?
Solved

Weird Sounds

Posted on 1998-11-10
12
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have weird sounds coming from my computer. sounds like the hard drive possibly. sounds like its reviving at hight "rpm's". I have a second hard drive 11.5 gigs so how do i make the second drive my master drive.
0
Comment
Question by:rigell
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012390
rigell,
I'll need some more information to be able to help you.
Is the drive installed now? (Perhaps as a slave)
Is the drive partitioned?  How?
What is your operating system?
What type computer? (486, Pentium, etc.)
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigell
ID: 1012391
My computer is an HP pavilion pentium 200 with a master drive 2.5 g and a slave 11.5 g. 128 ram.  It is installed now i run of windows 95 i believe it is partioned my 2.5 drive is the c drive and my 11.5 is the d drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012392
Okay, a few more questions and we can begin:
1) Are you certain this is necessary?  (The noise you hear could be from the fan in the power supply or on the CPU, etc.)
2) What version of Windows95 are you using?
3) Are you using FAT32 on the slave drive?
4) Is there enough free space on the slave to hold what's on the master?
5) Do you want to copy everything on C: to D:, or re-install it all there?
Ralph
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1012393
Has this sound just started or has it always been there?  Have you recently added any new hardware?  Do you have a CDRom in the machine?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1012394
Do these strange sounds coincide with the Hard Disk activity LED illuminating, or do the sounds occur independently or even continuously. Perhaps you could describe the sounds as to whether they are mechanical or otherwise.

Grinding noises are normally associated with rotating components.
Hissing and crackling noises are normally Monitor related.
Hooting Owl noises generally come from an errant *.wav file that is trying to play itself to death in the background.
Banging and squealing noises generally come from the over-enthusiastic couple in the flat next door.

If you can eliminate the Monitor as the source, then try taking the cover off your base unit, and then run it up. This should give you a better idea of where the noise is coming from.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1012395
Following on from my last. If you suspect the HDD's then run De-Frag on each drive in turn. The continuous disk activity invoked from this command should allow you to pinpoint the noisy drive in question. Bear in mind that some drives are noisy anyway. Quantum Bigfoots are a prime example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigell
ID: 1012396
It's possibly the cooling fan. I have heard this noise before but usually would go away quickly. Now it is more continous. I will take the casing of and try to pinpoint the sound. Im using windows 4.00.950b . How do I check and see if im using FAT32 on the slave drive.  I definitely have enough space on my slave drive to transfer everything from my master to slave
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012397
The cooling fan in the power supply is visible on many machines from the outside-rear of the case.  Of course, you would have to get to the CPU to check it's fan.
Run FDISK to display partition information about your drives.
Let me know what you want to do.
Ralph

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ultra2i earned 60 total points
ID: 1012398
to make a slave drive your master drive, all you do is re-jumper it to be a master (see your HD manual for which jumper to use), boot off a floppy with your cd-rom drivers and install your OS of choice from cd onto the new drive, which will be recognized as c..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012399
ultra2i,
It's not polite to wait until others have elicited the needed information from someone, and then jump in to propose an obvious answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1012400
If you suspect a cooling fan, then see if it rocks from side to side on it's spindle. If so then the bearings are shot and you will need to replace it. Cpu fan or Case fan's are easy to replace. The PSU fan is more tricky. Please advise if you need further assistance.

If you have Partition Magic then you can resize partitions, create partitions, and move data around on the fly without losing anything. It would therefore be feasable to create a bootable active partition on your large HDD by shunting any partitions up a bit along with their data. You can then copy the data from your current 'C' drive bootable partition onto the newly created one on your large drive. Then physically swap the IDE leads over to make the large drive your boot drive if they are on different IDE interfaces. Change jumper settings to reflect the new master and slave combination. Change Bios settings to reflect your swapped physical drives and re-boot.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012401
rigell.
We need some feedback from you.
Ralph
0