Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Startup chimes

Posted on 1998-11-10
13
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
When I boot up my MAC 7100/66, nothing happens. I don't even get the startup chimes, but I do hear hard drive activity. Note: This machine was working fine with a scanner and a jaz drive hooked to it.  I unplugged all the external SCSI devices, went to startup and nothing! Any suggestions on what to do ?
0
Comment
Question by:Gimmie
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1536960
you didnt happen to unplug the scanner and the jaz while the computer was on did you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gimmie
ID: 1536961
No way jose! That's a big no-no
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1536962
heh ok good. are the current drives terminated correctly?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:cheryll
ID: 1536963
Gimmie,
Turn off the computer, then go to the back of the CPU and check to see if the monitor cable is plugged in snuggly. You might have loosen it while unplugging the SCSI cables. Now turn the CPU and the monitor on and do a start.
Cheryll
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gimmie
ID: 1536964
Yes.  There's only one hard drive in the whole machine and no CD-ROM.  I have a feeling its a SCSI problem, but I've tried everything I can think of.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1536965
Hi....
Change the internal battery ;-)
regards
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1536966
ack!!!...i totally forgot about that!!!....rickyr is probably exactly correct. However there is a way around it that usually works. You can jumpstart it. Turn the computer on and let it rev for a second. Then turn it off and back on REALLY quickly. This usually works.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1536967
ack!!!...i totally forgot about that!!!....rickyr is probably exactly correct. However there is a way around it that usually works. You can jumpstart it. Turn the computer on and let it rev for a second. Then turn it off and back on REALLY quickly. This usually works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gimmie
ID: 1536968
I like rickyr's answer.  I feel so stupid I didn't think of this !
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 120 total points
ID: 1536969
If changing the battery does not work...your power supply is dead.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:heathenchild
ID: 1536970
So was it the battery??  Another suggestion here:  aren't you supposed to cap off your scsi chain?  Maybe it doesn't matter if you haven't got anything connected--I can't remember.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:heathenchild
ID: 1536971
Oh, yea...the startup chimes thing could be due to your setting your volume to mute before the problems started--seeing as the setting before shutting down is now carried over to startup.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1536972
ping gimmie
0