[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows setup

Posted on 1998-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi my name is Jenny Smith and I am about to setup a pentium 75 with windows 95b. Can you give basic information on how to get started. Example: Formatting the hard drive? and setting up Window 95 ver b from CD rom. The computer has an older type CDrom drive which will need the driver installed etc.  Is it better to copy all the setup files to the hard disk. I want to start from scratch.
Please reply today if possible.
Thanks Jenny
0
Comment
Question by:janmarie
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1759281
Do you have the documentation that came with the CD?  It has really quite clear and easy to follow setup instructions with it.  If so, is there something you need us to help you clarify?  
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1759282
Copying the Win95 subdirectory to another directory on the hard disk will speed the actual installation process and prevent problems with the installation when you reboot if you don't have the CD-ROM driver properly configured in Config.sys and Autoexec.bat.  Additionally, if you have the hard disk space and you leave the source files on the drive, whenever you change system settings or install drivers or other 95 components that require the CD, it will automatically look there for the files, meaning you don't have to have the CD handy.  So, if you expect to have a lot of space, I'd say copy the setup files from the CD to the hard disk and run setup there.  Otherwise, make certain once you've formatted the drive that the boot disk contains the appropriate drivers for the CD-ROM drive and copy them, along with a config.sys that loads the driver and an autoexec.bat that loads mscdex.  (which you should also be sure to have).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 1759283
jan,

you can get the drivers for your CD-Rom from

http://www.download.com

CShenberger

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
duologic earned 200 total points
ID: 1759284
Here are the instruction for setting up Win95B from scratch.  I hope you actually have the CDROM installation disk available, as it will make it a lot easier.  If not, I at least hope that it is an IDE CDROM and not one that plugs into a sound card.

1.  Insert your Win95 boot disk and turn on your computer.
2.  At the A: command prompt type FDISK to set up a partition on your hard drive.
  -  Delete your current primary partititon.
  -  Create a new primary partition and set it active.
  -  Answer Yes if asked to enable large hard disk support.
3.  Reboot your computer.
4.  At the A: command prompt, type FORMAT C:/S to format the hard drive as a system drive (bootable drive).

OPTION A:
If the Win95 boot disk was able to set up your CDROM, then run SETUP from the CD.

OPTION B:
If you don't have CDROM access from your Win95 boot disk.

5.  Copy HIMEM.SYS from the Win95 boot disk to your hard drive.
6.  You need to create a CONFIG.SYS file with the line:  DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS in it.  Try this:
     COPY CON CONFIG.SYS
     DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
     ^Z
The last line is actually a [CTRL+Z] key combination.

7.  Insert your CDROM installtion disk and run its setup.
8.  Reboot your computer.
9.  You should now have CDROM access.
10.  Change to your CDROM drive and run the setup program.

Good luck and hope this works.
0