Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DOSSTART.BAT

Posted on 1998-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
You know how windows9x uses DOSSTART.BAT when restarting in dos mode? Well, my CD-ROM is not functional in dos mode, so I want to load a CD-ROM device driver. But I have to do that in config.sys, so I tried creating a file called dosstart.sys and putting it in there. It did not load, so I'm wondering how do I do this?

The line I need loaded: DEVICE=C:\CDROM\CDROM.SYS /D:CDROM00
I need to load this line ONLY when I go into dos mode, anyway to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:SKG
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 400 total points
ID: 1647258
Goto the link below and download ctload.exe this will allow you to load the cdrom driver and mscdex in dosstart.bat

http://www.soundblaster.com/wwwnew/tech/faqs/ctload.html

Here is what your dosstart.bat will look like

ctload C:\CDROM\CDROM.SYS /D:CDROM00
c:\windows\command\mscdex.exe /d:cdrom00

You no longer will need to load anything in your config.sys file pertaining to your cdrom.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duologic
ID: 1647259
You can load the cdrom driver in your config.sys, i.e.
device=c:\cdrom\cdrom.sys /d:cdrom00

You then need a line in your dosstart.bat to start up the cdrom:
c:\windows\command\mscdex.exe /d:cdrom00
0
 

Author Comment

by:SKG
ID: 1647260
Worked for me, thanks.
0