Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

number format error message

Posted on 1998-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello all,

Can someone tell me what these error messages mean and how can I fix them?

"No more custom number formats can be added!"
This error message appears when I first open an Excel file; I have to click OK several times before it goes away.

"File Error, Some number formats may have been lost"
After clicking OK on the first error message, then I get this one I click OK once and it goes away, then I can work on my file.

The messages only appear when I open an existing file; they do not appear with a new file.
Can someone please help?

TIA, Jovix
0
Comment
Question by:Jovix
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1614424
Which vesion of Excel?
Most seem to favour this solution:-
"You receive these error messages if the Symbol box in the
International - Currency Format dialog box is empty."
Will re-post as an answer if it solves the problem.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vboukhar
ID: 1614425
Did this messages appear on every files, or just on some of them?
Maybe this workbook really contains custom number formats?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cartti earned 80 total points
ID: 1614426
In this file, choose the Format Cells option. In the Number category, check the sub-category custom. If it is a huge list of formats, the error message was referring to the size of this list. If you delete the unnecessary ones and then save the file, you should no longer get those error messages.
The reason why you don't get these messages with a new workbook is because settings which include custom number formats are saved with the file. Basically Excel is having memory problems storing all those formats which might explain the loss of some of them.
0