Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two lines win98 added to my autoexec.bat

Posted on 1998-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
These two lines were added to my autoexec.bat when I installed win98. Can anyone tell me exactly what they do in detail? And if I need them?(cause I had nothing in my autoexec.bat before I installed 98)
Thanks.

The Lines:

mode con codepage prepare=((850) C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\ega.cpi)

mode con codepage select=850
0
Comment
Question by:SKG
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1647262
Give us a little more detail:  full version or upgrade, what is your system configuration, especially the video card, as this seems to have reference to that.  You could try putting "rem" in front of the lines and rebooting to see if it affects anything.  If everything works ok, you could just delete the lines.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vikiing earned 600 total points
ID: 1647263
Those lines specify a different character-set to be displayed at the screen (in DOS mode). If you don´t use those special chars (such as accented upper-case letters or so) you can remove those lines with no problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SKG
ID: 1647264
Can you provide me with some of the characters? Any ones used for any particular purposes?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1647265
Those characters are user for foreign languages, as in Spanish (where we use accented letters such as á é í ó ú ñ ü), Portuguese (for ã õ â), French (ê ç), and all stuff like that.

If you don't intend to use your machine with foreign languages, MODE lines can be removed withou problem.

But remember that we're talking of working at DOS level, 'cause character generator (which puts actual characters at screen) needs to know the exact appearance of letters. That jobs lies at MODE command.

While working under Windows, or some other GUI, that's not neccessary because software "draws" characters at screen in a different scheme, where char.generator is not used.


0