Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Font problem with RIP using 8.0

Posted on 1998-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
My company is having a random problem with system fonts (Chicago, Charcoal) being requested by our (SUN) RIP. These fonts are not usabel because they are not postsript fonts. Also when searching for these fonts in the software of any given document, they are no there.We haven't had this problem before upgrading to system 8.0. We have eliminated our RIP software, which is PCC UltraRip 4.0.16. Have you had other users contact you with this problem? Will upgrading to 8.5 fix this problem
0
Comment
Question by:MST3K
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536973
Chicago and Charcoal are True Type System fonts. True Type fonts are postscript, but these cannot be removed from the Mac without causing a problem or two because they are used by the System.

Mixing True Type and Type 1 postscript fonts can cause a multitude of problems. Fonts are a constant source of conflicts and that is just the way it is. All you can do is compromise to resolve the issues. One compromise is to never use Charcoal or Chicago in your documents. They are kinda ugly in print anyway and this probably won't bother anyone too much.

Upgrading to MacOS 8.1 is free and much more stable than MacOS 8.0. The upgrade can be found at:
ftp://ftp.info.apple.com/Apple_Support_Area/Apple_Software_Updates/US/Macintosh/System/Mac_OS_8.1_Update/

Be sure to update your HD driver whenever you upgrade your MacOS.
Drive Setup can be found at:
ftp://ftp.info.apple.com/Apple_Support_Area/Apple_Software_Updates/US/Macintosh/Utilities/Drive_Setup/
0
 

Author Comment

by:MST3K
ID: 1536974
The problem of the afore said fonts are that the RIP asks for the system fonts but the system fonts are not used in any documents we create. Is there any other options?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536975
Something is asking for the fonts. It could be the printer, a document or the print driver, in this case, RIP. Checking your documents preferences for the fonts used for Headers, Footers, Page Numbers, etc. could reveal the request. Checking the printer prefs with a printer utility and the RIP prefs may also reveal an issue.

But, as I said before, MacOS 8.0 has a bunch of bugs and you really should make the free upgrade to MacOS 8.1. If you have done all the other things mentioned above, there must be something wrong with your System Build.

MacOS 8.1 upgrade can be found at:
ftp://ftp.info.apple.com/Apple_Support_Area/Apple_Software_Updates/US/Macintosh/System/Mac_OS_8.1_Update/ 

Be sure to update your HD driver whenever you upgrade your MacOS. Drive Setup can be found at:
ftp://ftp.info.apple.com/Apple_Support_Area/Apple_Software_Updates/US/Macintosh/Utilities/Drive_Setup/
0
 

Author Comment

by:MST3K
ID: 1536976
This is the same response as before. It does not answer my question. Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KevSpencer earned 200 total points
ID: 1536977
Hi, there. I didn't get enough information about your problem, but I'll make a guess based on the RIPs and other print servers I've been involved with.

First off, DON'T use background printing. If you are using LaserWriter 8.4.3 or above, you can set the printing to go to the foreground (no spooling) in the Print dialog box. Apple's LaserWriter 8.5.1 printer software is free and enhances this process. You can find it at mirror.apple.com on the Web. Most print servers like a RIP are spoolers themselves, so letting your Mac spool a job that gets spooled again only creates slowness and problems. To disable background printing, disable the Desktop Printer extensions and the PrintMonitor application in the Extensions folder, or set the Print dialog settings as described before.

I think I read that your RIP was requesting these fonts as a result of a print job from a Mac. If so, take a look throughout the documents you are printing. Like TheHub said, the fonts *must* be in use somewhere in your document or the RIP would have no idea that the items exist. As you said, though, the fonts aren't in your documents. (I bet you're using QuarkXPress, but that's just a feeling...)

So, the next place to check are any PostScript based -images- you have embedded in your document. Sometimes EPS images will "grab" font data inside itself because the images may have been designed with these fonts. Sometimes the font data is embedded in the image although the font isn't truly included and is not actually used. Try removing all your images from the document, printing a draft, then returning one image until you find the culprit.

Another solution might be to create a new document in whatever program you're using, and to copy and paste the parts from the old document to the new so that any quirks in the original document aren't involved. As a variation, try copying only the text to the new document and test printing it to the RIP. Next, add one image until either the whole document prints or you experience the dreaded error.

Does the document print to a plain ol' PostScript printer, such as a H-P LaserJet or LaserWriter? If so, the problem may indeed lie in your RIP. From here, I cannot help about RIPs because my experience with RIPs isn't that strong.

Lastly, see the Apple Tech Info Library about desktop printing errors. There is a document on how to reset your desktop printing software so that it works properly. This item is a stretch and not likely to affect anything. Good luck. --KS
0