Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bootable CD-Rom

Posted on 1998-11-10
9
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How can I make a bootable CD-ROM I have a CD-Writer that uses CD-R and CD-RW disks..
0
Comment
Question by:outpost69
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1012404
I have never used a CD writer but, I would guess you format the cd with /s which transfers the system files, then in your cmos setup choose a boot option you want that includes the cd.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michelandre
ID: 1012405
How about an autostart.inf file? Check a bootable one. It points to an .exe or .bat file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GLangan
ID: 1012406
Making a bootable CD is not that easy. The final image file must be in a special format, known as the El Torito Bootable Specification. The creation of this image is no easy task. The easiest way is with a program like Adaptec Easy CD Creator, but their are others. You might check out this web site.
 http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Way/2996/index.html

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1012407
Unless you have some specialized CD Creation software that will interpret format/s, format /s will not work.  CD-Recorders/rewriters aren't written to in the same way other disk drives are.  GLangan is correct, the best (and probably only) way to make a bootable CD is through you're CD-Recording program.  Look through the help file for information regarding bootable CDs and if your program doesn't support it you may have to buy another (I use the program GLangan suggested - Adaptec Easy CD Creator
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ultra2i earned 200 total points
ID: 1012408
As saud before, the final image file must be in the El Torito Bootable Specification format.  Keep in mind that you won't be able to boot off the disk unless your scsi card/bios supports that anyhow.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jow
ID: 1012409
ultra2i,

Is not a good idea to post others comments as an answer.
(Refer to GLangan's comment).

Rgds Jow
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wein
ID: 1012410
I've made a lot of bootable CD-R.

It`s quite easy with Easy CD Creator because it arranges everything for you: the format, the header of the disk...

All you have to do is to check-up the radio of "Bootable disk"

Wein.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wein
ID: 1012411
Oh yeah, i forgot to say that you need a BIOS that can recognize CD-ROM at start-up.

most of the new computers support the CD-ROM boot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kb7fhe
ID: 1012412
When a CD is made bootable the total disk space on the CD when it is booted off of is 1.44mb, the same as a floppy disk.
0