Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Filename Problem

Posted on 1998-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Now I know jack squat about unix so.  I burn a cd in win98
the files on the cd can be read from the cd on a win98 machine.  The files can be ftp'd from the win98 box to the dos box and the filenames keep their hyphens - but if I try to read the cd on a unix box the hyphes become underscores..
0
Comment
Question by:jutty
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 2007734
So what's your question?  Is it "why does this happen?" or is it "how do I convert the underscores back to hyphens?" or something else entirely?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 2007735
check your mount command for character mapping options (man mount)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jutty
ID: 2007736
What I am wanting to know is how do I make unix recognise the hyphens in the filenamesstraight from the cd.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007737
UNIX itself can deal with any character in filenames, except / and NULL.
Only following filenames are not allowed:  .  and  ..
So your problem is not UNIX, but the command which mounts the CD or your
command with which you're inspecting the CD.
So please first check your mount, after reading   man mount
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 2007738
...unless it is a conflict between character sets.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007739
... then there could be read nothing (useful) from cd, probably ;-o
0