Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to start up Win95b

Posted on 1998-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My system is Ewin95 version B and has been running well.
Some days ago, it can't start up normally but ok in safe mode. It shows in bootlog.txt that ndis2sup.vxd, ebios, vshare vpowerd are failed to load.
I formated the harddisk and reinstall the w95. It was ok to start up and run well for several times at the very beginning. Then it again was unable to start up with same errors shown in bootlog.txt that ndis2sup.vxd, ebios, vshare vpowerd are failed to load. I scan the harddisk and it found  no problems at all. Even it was reformatted again, the problem is still there. What's wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:itbruce
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1759285
You may have a faulty network card.  Can you try another one?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1759286
It's been a long time since I've worked with 95 regularly and don't recall if that's normal, but under WFW, some network related files always failed to load but that never indicated  problem.  If you end up reinstalling again, make a boot log and verify they don't normally fail to load.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1759287
The failures that you mentioned are common and may not mean much.
I would think that you might be having some type of hardware problem. Did your scan include a complete surface scan as well? Does the startup problem occur with only Win95B on it or is it only after you install other software?

The following is from Microsoft:

LoadFailed = dsound.vxd
LoadFailed = ebios
LoadFailed = ndis2sup.vxd
LoadFailed = vpowerd
LoadFailed = vserver.vxd
LoadFailed = vshare
InitCompleteFailed = SDVXD

CAUSE
These load failures do not necessarily mean that there is a problem. It is common for some, if not all, of these to fail, depending on your system configuration.

DSOUND
Many sound drivers are DirectSound enabled. DirectSound is part of Microsoft DirectX, a set of libraries used by most newer Windows-based games. When a DirectSound-enabled sound driver is loaded, it attempts to register with the DirectSound library so that games can use it. If no DirectX-based games are installed on your computer, the DirectSound library fails to load. This is normal.

EBIOS
The extended BIOS driver did not find an extended BIOS, so it does not load.

Ndis2sup.vxd
The NDIS 2 support driver did not find any NDIS 2 drivers to support, so it does not load.

VPOWERD
The Advanced Power Management (APM) driver determined that your computer does not support APM, so it does not load, or APM support may be disabled. To determine if you have inadvertently disabled APM in Device Manager, follow these steps:


In Control Panel, double-click System.

Click the Device Manager tab.

Double-click the System Devices branch to expand it.

Double-click the Advanced Power Management Support branch. (If this branch does not exist, your computer does not support APM.)

Click the Settings tab.

Verify that the Enable Power Management Support check box is selected.

Vserver.vxd
Vserver.vxd does not load statically so that it can save memory by loading later in the boot process only if it is needed. For example, Vserver.vxd might not be needed when you start a laptop computer while it is out of its docking station.

VSHARE
If you examine the Bootlog.txt file, you will notice that VSHARE loaded successfully earlier in the boot process. The second copy of VSHARE detects that VSHARE is already loaded and does not load.

Font Failures
After the first boot of Windows 95/98, the Bootlog.txt file may list many font load failures. This is a normal occurrence. When Font Manager searches the hard disk for fonts, it may find them in several folders. After it finds them, it records the information so that future attempts to locate a font proceed more quickly.

InitCompleteFailed=SDVXD
Windows 95/98 automatically loads a miniature disk cache to increase the speed of the boot process. When the boot process is complete, the miniature disk cache is unloaded from memory. When it is unloaded, the above line is added to the Bootlog.txt file to indicate that the miniature disk cache has been removed from memory.

This is normal behavior.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 600 total points
ID: 1759288
To me, it sounds as if you have installed a program that the system doesn't like.  Boot into safe mode and remove the most recent programs from your system.  Reboot.  This should clear the air.  You can then figure out what program it was that is causing the problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbruce
ID: 1759289
The answer comes from the comment of datn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1759290
If the answer came from my comment, why did you accept MasseyM's answer. I don't care now, but as a suggestion for next time, you can reject any answer and ask whoever to submit an answer.
0