Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Deskjet 520; install print cartridge blinking

Posted on 1998-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
HP Deskjet 520.  "Install Print Cartridge" keeps blinking.  Cartridge has ink 1/2 full.  Tried reseating it, and cleaning the cart, the dock, and the encoder strip.  Do you suppose that I really do need a new cartridge?
0
Comment
Question by:vegan111098
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2013176
Yes.  The "electronics" built into the cartridge may be bad so the printer can't tell it's there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2013177
Also, the amount of ink doesn't matter.  If you have had your 520 very long I'm sure you've noticed that it will just keep printing merrily away long after the ink is GONE! (:-\

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013178
I've got the HP Deskjet 500, and I've had the same problem with it dying after only printing 1/2 it's life.  I took it back to the office supply store (office max/staples) and just had them replace it because I knew it didn't dry out on me.  I just had a bad printhead which HP covers under their Quality Guarantee for their ink-cartridges.

That would be my first suggestion for you to try.

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bchew earned 100 total points
ID: 2013179
Replace the ink cartridge.  If that doesn't help you need to take the printer in for repair.
0