Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

fail to reinstall win95

Posted on 1998-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a question which need your idea to help.
I have a win95,becuase I am fail to  add dialup networking with add/remove program because of the error "rundll casue a protection error to rnall.dll" even I load the related dll but no help. Should I reinstall the win95 or any other solution?

After I reinstall the win95, by first deltree the windows directory, and then run setup from CDROM. But I am fail to install becuas eof the error"you can not install becasue the  existing windows ,and you  need to upgrasde version".

As a result, I have no help but format the harddisk wiht fat32. and then isntall successfully.
Did I do worngly?do you all ahve similar epxeriencew to share?
0
Comment
Question by:edwardy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 1759291
edwardy,

I don't have an experience to share but if you had nothing on the harddrive that you were worried about formatting then you didn't do anything wrong.  


CShenberger
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 200 total points
ID: 1759292
Edwardy,
  If you want to reinstall and have deltreed the C:\WINDOWS directory, then you must also ensure the directory has actually gone (there could be hidden files in there which hadn't been deleted).
  Also - check the root drive for hidden files..
  Do a dir /ah.
  This will list MSDOS.SYS, IO.SYS, which also need to be removed.
  The safest bet is to reformat the hard drive and reinstall, as you have done.
  As long as you now have a working system, you haven't done anything wrong, have you ?

:)

Tim
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1759293
Check out this website....it will tell you how to setup OSR2 from the cd so you don't get that msg.
http://www.tmp-houston.com/win95tips/OSR2.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1759295
What kind of an answer's that !?
0