Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visualization

Posted on 1998-11-10
8
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have some Question
     1. Can I display Visualization  like Winamp (I mean howto display VU meter with class in VB or use WinAmp dll)
     2. Can I change CD output to wave output
     3. Can I decode MP3 (may be use winamp dll or sub program in VB)
     4. Can I change normal ScollBar or GraphicBar (like in Winamp)
     5. Can I use multi band Equalizer.


0
Comment
Question by:sangsuru
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:theerapi
ID: 1444228
I think your will create app like WinAmp...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rayford
ID: 1444229
I've written complete WinAmp style applications complete encoder, decoder and player applications with the incredible OCX controls downloaded and registered from this web site:
http://www.dialog-medien.de/html/products.html
The downloadables are crippled demos and you will need to register them to have them work for more than 30 seconds at a time but they are amazing excellent controls and encode/decode MP3 to WAV better than anything I've tried and do it in 160k too!
The only thing these won't do is the Visualization.  That will not be pretty in VB (too slow) so rather than trying to do Line Draw statements I'd try to hunt up some controls for such Visualization of the Data Stream.

Converting CD output to Wave files is also easy they have the AUDIO CD Grabber OCX there too.  Everything you need to write a complete CD to Wav to MP3 coder program for backing up your CD's to MP3 and also write the Player for them even.  
But why not use WinAmp to play them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sangsuru
ID: 1444230
Thank you for your answer.
But you may don't understand what I mean
   1.  CD -> Wave; I mean from CD output chanel to wave output channel ( It like in winamp because I can write code for monitor audio level output in wave chanel but in CD chanel I can't do it..)



 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sangsuru
ID: 1444231
Thank you for your answer.
But you may don't understand what I mean
   1.  CD -> Wave; I mean from CD output chanel to wave output channel ( It like in winamp because I can write code for monitor audio level output in wave chanel but in CD chanel I can't do it..)



 
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
theerapi earned 880 total points
ID: 1444232
You can find anything you want at
http://www.swiftsoft.de/
I hope that will help you
0
 

Author Comment

by:sangsuru
ID: 1444233
Adjusted points to 225
0
 

Author Comment

by:sangsuru
ID: 1444234
Thank you so much
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1444235
Bought This Question.
0