[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Find amount of memory on ATI All-In-Wonder Pro Card (AGP) in Windows 98

Posted on 1998-11-10
8
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
How do I do this from a software perspective?  I opened up the DirectX Diagnostics tool from c:\Program Files\DirectX\Setup, and it says 4MB.  I order an 8MB video card.
0
Comment
Question by:tadams
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
whoami earned 100 total points
ID: 1128791
tadams,

Open your case and look on the ATI all-in-wonder on the card there is a slot to add a DIMM if there is not a DIMM in this slot then you didn't get the card that you ordered.

The slot is a raised white plastic slot and the DIMM would be inserted parallel to the ATI card.

CShenberger
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1128792
The DX diagnostics under the Display>Adapter would tell you your approx. total memory, if that's the program you run and it tells you that you only have 4Mb then chances are you've been had.

C:\Program Files\Directx\setup\dxdiag.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tadams
ID: 1128793
I took out the memory module, and the DirectX still says 4MB, so it must obviously have some sort of bug.

The reason I gave whoami an average score, is because I asked for a software answer, not an open your case kind of answer.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 1128794
Thanks tadams ,

But for your problem there was no software fix.  

CShenberger

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1128795
I don't think the DX diagnostics has bug.  I've seen it reports from 2Mb to 16Mb.  I believe you've taken out the additional 4Mb ram module, the others should be on board.  Maybe the additional 4Mb is defective?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1128796
Oh, a easy step to verify is to find out the max. resolution and color depth.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tadams
ID: 1128797
I can't seem to get the video card to allow anything over 1024x768 in any color depth.  If I could, I wouldn't even have asked how to find out how much memory I had.  Anyone have any ideas on this?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1128798
4Mb should get you at least 1600x1200 in hi-color if your monitor supports it, make sure your monitor is correctly identified by windows.
0