[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing Windows Registry

Posted on 1998-11-10
10
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Is there anyway I can add information into the Windows 95 registry using C++? If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:GreatOne
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pagladasu earned 60 total points
ID: 1177482
Yes, you can.
Try the functions:
WriteProfileInt()
WriteProfileSection()
WriteProfileString()

0
 

Author Comment

by:GreatOne
ID: 1177483
What library would I have to include to use these functions?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 1177484
What will you be using:
windows SDK or MFC

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:GreatOne
ID: 1177485
I am not using Visual C++, i am using DJGPP to write and compile my program. Can I access the Registry using DJGPP? If not, I would be using MFC.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 1177486
I have not used DJGPP. So, I wouldn't be able to tell.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fstab
ID: 1177487
Use the registry functions : RegOpenKeyEx, RegCloseKey, RegCreateKeyEx, RegDeleteKey, RegOpenKey. The functions WriteProfileInt etc. write only into .INI files NOT the registry.

 

0
 

Author Comment

by:GreatOne
ID: 1177488
Fstab,
Can I use the functions u described with DJGPP?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fstab
ID: 1177489
What is DJGPP ? :-) Please enlighten me ..
Also these functions are available in the Win32 environment. So if DJGPP supports the Win32 API, I am sure they should work. Otherwise you have an option of going back to MFC - actually these are not MFC functions but Win32 API functions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreatOne
ID: 1177490
Ok I am using Visual C++ to write this program. Using the functions listed by fstab how would I add a value to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS\CURRENTVERSION\RUN?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:corneil
ID: 1177491
You have to open the key using:
RegOpenKeyEx
Then write the value using:
RegSetValueEx
Then close the registry key using:
RegCloseKey
            
0