Solved

Changing Primary video card

Posted on 1998-11-10
21
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have an ATI All-in-Wonder Pro AGP video card installed.  I want to install a Trident TGUI 9680 PCI as well.  When I do this the 9680 becomes my primary video card.  I want to somehow make the ATI card become the primary, and make the 9680 become the secondary.  I want it this way so that I can play games with my ATI in Windows 98.
0
Comment
Question by:tadams
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
21 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:theerapi
ID: 1128799
I have some Answer for you
    first you will change to Windows98 this OS support more than Video Card , in this os use can select primary card for you want
    after that don't worry about another video card most DirectX game can select card before play game (almost is 3d game) but if can don't select card at play you can select card in Control Panel
0
 

Expert Comment

by:theerapi
ID: 1128800
I have some Answer for you
    first you will change to Windows98 this OS support more than Video Card , in this os use can select primary card for you want
    after that don't worry about another video card most DirectX game can select card before play game (almost is 3d game) but if can don't select card at play you can select card in Control Panel ->Display -> Setting
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tadams
ID: 1128801
I'm sorry.  That is not correct.  In Windows 98 Display settings, you can only change whether you use multiple monitors or not.  You can't select the one that is primary.  By primary I mean that it is the only video card that displays something in DOS!  For instance.  When I install my 9680, it makes me use that one for DOS.  I want to be able to use the ATI card as the primary.  In this way, I could disable the 9680 in Win98 so that it doesn't freeze up my GAMES when I run them.  Then when I am doing programming, or surfing the web, I can simply re-enable it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ryanic
ID: 1128802
The reason is due to which Video is detected first by Windows or PNP Bios. In your case, the Trident PCI card was detected first.

I believe the problem is which PCI slot you are using for your ATI Card. Try exchanging the slots and redetect again both Video Cards.

If not, check you BIOS and see if there is a setting to Slot#1 Bus Master. Disable the bit bit for the Trident card.

If all else fails, try setting your BIOS to non-PNP.

Hpe it works for you.  :-)


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tadams
ID: 1128803
I don't have a PCI ATI card, so this doesn't help me.  I did however try putting the Trident card one slot below where it was before, and this didn't work either.  I figured that maybe it would then detect the AGP first, but it didn't.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1128804
Try go into bios and change the display option to AGP/PCI (exact words depends on motherboard) this would allow your system to detects AGP first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tadams
ID: 1128805
I looked over everything in the BIOS, and tried changing anything, and everything that had to do with PCI, and AGP.  Nothing seems to work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trd
ID: 1128806
Please check this link, it describes your problem exactly.

http://www.languru.com/multimon.htm

Best of luck.
TRD
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MrStu
ID: 1128807
I hope I understand you.  So here goes, it sounds like you dont need or want the 9680 to function in w98, just DOS. So just go in to the device Manager and create sepearate harware profile.  One in which the 9680 wont be loaded when you start windows.  Then you will get a menu when you start your computer.  You can just choose the profile without the 9680.

I dont think that you can enable and disable the card on the fly though.  It would require a restart.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1128808
Is there an option in your bios setting asking whether to boot from AGP or PCI?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
harrys earned 200 total points
ID: 1128809
tadams,

The BIOS is responsible which Video Card becomes the primary adapter, the standard sequence is: 1.pci, 2pci... n pci, agp.
however most modern BIOS's allow the user to change the sequence to agp, pci1..pciN
If your BIOS doesn't have this option, try to get an update from your Motherboard manufacturer,
If you cant get an update there try thirdparty BIOS such as MRbios or such..

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tadams
ID: 1128810
MrStu.  You are correct.  I couldn't care less which card works in dos, but you can't change hardware profiles on video cards, I have already tried this.  The primary video card (Trident 9680) doesn't allow me to disable it in the current hardware profile.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tadams
ID: 1128811
Thank You.  This is the perfect answer.  I downloaded the BIOS update.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1128812
Well there ya go.

Offer a comment and some one else jumps in with the complete answer.

I could have done that in the first place but I've been told its not the done thing arround here.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MrStu
ID: 1128813
just started doing this thing and I can already see that it happens a lot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tadams
ID: 1128814
I would say that you shouldn't comment when it gives the answer.  Just answer!  Give a variety of answers if you want to, at the same time.  And besides that, who cares, what difference does it make that you didn't get the points?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1128815
I normally comment with an idea so it can be responded to then give the answer as i don't like locking good options out. I've done the jump in with answer bit and been told off by others Even the people that ask the questions have asked that i should have left the question open.

So whats right?

Re: The points
I need them right now as i'm asking a few questions arround here regarding programming and looking into Unix.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tadams
ID: 1128816
I say to heck with the losers that say you shouldn't do this.  The reason being is because of the fact that someone else will jump in with an idea using someone elses idea.  How the heck are we supposed to get points if we don't jump in with answers?

If you are knowledgeable enough to give several possible answers at the same time, then go right ahead.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trd
ID: 1128817
tadams,
I am afraid that I don't agree with u@all!
Netmage's absolutely right.

Around here, things r played fairly, and who ever gives the right hint wins.
If u wanna be treated fairly, play fairly.

Larbel, netmage and myself played according to the well known rules around here.
Next time if u find your answer in a comment, u should reply back with a comment and grant the right guy with the points.

                            :-(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tadams
ID: 1128818
I read the last answer before I read any comments anyhow.  I may have given him points if I had known that he had the answer.


I still don't understand though.  If someone has the answer, shouldn't they tell me?  That is after all what this place is for, getting answers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1128819
Maybe this method of comments and questions on this forum is the problem.

It would probably be better if the question was not locked to one answer, allowing multiple answers.
Then, in the process of finding the problem, several answers could be put forward and a percentage of points allocated as the problem is fixed.

In reference to why we shouldn't just put down the answer and thats it. Well, in most cases, the questions leave alot to be desired and a process of elimination need to be invoked.In the mean time, the question is locked and people that might have added valuable input, won't.

Look at some of the questions and you will see.

My comment was placed thinking that you'd done the obvious.
How do i know what tech level you understand?

Anyhow this has be come a silly arguement and really, what does it matter what i think.

All i can say i have seen and i know now.

regards
netmage




0