[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CD Image File

Posted on 1998-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I need a program for windows that will read a cd and make an image file of it in CIF format.
0
Comment
Question by:potsy
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1727436
Look at http://www.arrakis-ttm.com/cdr/tomsoftware.html for Easy CD Creator Deluxe 3.0.

(But I think CIF is a video format ?)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:potsy
ID: 1727437
I have Easy CD Creator but it can only make an image file from cd layouts that you hav created I need something that will create an image from a pre written cd.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ryanic
ID: 1727438
Caltech Intermediate Form (CIF)?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dtavassoli earned 600 total points
ID: 1727439
Variuos programs that do that sort of thing are :

WinOnCD (www.cd-r.com/cdsoftware/winoncd.html)
CDRWin by GoldenHawk (demo at ftp.cdarchive.exe/pub/goldenhawk/download/cdr36a-e.exe)
Nero (www.ahead.com)


Most are W95 only.

Dom
0