Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Please Recommend at CDRW

Posted on 1998-11-10
9
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am thinking buy a CDRW Drive, The system is Pentium-II 300Mhz, H.D. Maxtor 6.4 Ultra-dma(IDE) and CD-ROM 32X (IDE) Creative, What CDRW do you recommend? What is better SCSI (i.e 6x) or IDE(24x)? If my CD-ROM is IDE and the CDRW is SCSI, will have problems? In any CDRW can copy music compatible with my stereo? I have three recomends (HP-8100i, Smart and Friendly 426 and Yamaha 4260. What is your opinion?

0
Comment
Question by:leodaza
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duologic
ID: 1128820
I recommend the HP-8100i mainly because of the HP name.  Hewlett Packard has very good support when it comes to their products and it is relatively easy to set up and use.  Although we are told that there aren't supposed to have any problems between IDE and SCSI devices, I have a Sony SCSI CDR with and IDE hard drive and have had nothing but problems with it.  I find that IDE rates are catching up with SCSI and are a lot easier to set up.  Any one that you decide to choose though will be compatible with your stereo, you won't have to worry about that.  I have many customers using the 7200i, which is the predecessor to the 8100i and they are all very happy, with the exception of one guy with a strange computer system.  I don't think he would have been able to use any CDRW without getting errors and ruining CD's.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1128821
I would hesitate to recommend the HP 7100,7200, or 8100. After testing each of these models (Internal and External). We noticed that many CD's were not able to be read on certain CD roms (Toshiba for one).

We tested the Burners on many of the various software available and diferent types of media. We seemed to have more problems using the Direct CD (Packet writing). We were also experiencing problems with the HP's DAO (Disk at Once) capabilities.

I have heard other state that they have not had that many problems with their HP's, but after our experiences and reading the countless Newsgroup articles of unsatisfied customers,
our Image Lab eventually settled on The Ricoh and Yamaha burners and have had a much higher success rate.

Good Luck,
Craig


0
 

Author Comment

by:leodaza
ID: 1128822
Thank you duologic for their answer. not this miss but I have to reject it to have more comments.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128823
I've had a Memorex 2x6 IDE CD-R/W for about a year, and I do a lot of 2x recording using a W/D 8.4Gb IDE hard drive.
The reason I bought it was because I didn't want the hassel & expense of SCSI, and it was the only IDE I could find at the time that would do DAO recording. (flawless, with no-name blanks)
The drive is made by Wearns and sold under other names such as Dysan.
I reccommend it.
Good luck,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128824
Oh, I forgot to say:  I paid $249.00 for it last Christmas!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:derosa
ID: 1128825
Go for the HP 7200 series CD Writer Plus internal ide. Forget about problems, I have 10 drives. After the firmware update and adaptec ez cd creator you will have no problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leodaza
ID: 1128826
Your answer is right but a need more comments and more complete.
For example, characteristc, speed of write, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:derosa
ID: 1128827
Read: 1X, 2X, 4X, 6X* (1x=150 kB/s)
Write: 1X, 2X (CD-R); 2X (CD-RW)
Comes with Adaptec EZ Cd creator. You would want to this software to insure compatibility other PCs. The cd direct works but the cds cannot be read on some non NT/95 pcs.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
KnifeKutter earned 140 total points
ID: 1128828
I'd recommend the new HP 8100....I've used one, and myself own a 7100, and it's great. You'll probably want to use different software tho...

buy it!
0