Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unload stucked DLL

Posted on 1998-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi!
I am searching for a utility which unload DLL files that stucked in memory after the program exit with GPF.

Thanks,
Gideon
0
Comment
Question by:gidon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 100 total points
ID: 1415971
1. Write you EMail and i send you.
2. This can make from  C/C++ program. Code:
    HMODULE hDll = ::GetModuleHandle("NAME.DLL");
    if (hDll)
      {
      char buff[101];
      ::GetModuleFileName(hDll,buff,100);
      int  nModule = GetModuleUsage(hDll);
      for (int i = 0; i < nModule; i++)
        FreeLibrary(hDll);
       }
NOTE: if this OWL200.DLL must make loop for nModule -1!!!
Regards, Alex
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1415972
A DLL cannot be stuck in memory after the program that uses it crashes.

Windows will destory the memory space for that program and that DLL.  There is no way to "unload" the DLL, it basically doesn't exist any more.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 1415973
Nietod, you are not right. This situation can be in many
reasons and Windows not deleted allways such DLL.
For example, in my programm with OWL (after cratch) rests
OWL200 and after some times i must make BOOT
(function CreateBitmap ended with OWL Exeption).  
Only after solution, that i write in REPLY,  situation OK.
See , too, Previously asked question about use DLL with
VB. (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10084649)
After reply on this question i found more simple solution!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gidon
ID: 1415974
GetModuleUsage() is obselete in Win32

Gideon
0