Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allignement

Posted on 1998-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
My Canon BJC-610 when printing twice at the same line, to
produce a letter quality text, does not print the second
line exactly over the first, but sligthly to the right. This
makes the text unreadable.  Is there any procedure for alignement
in this case?  I tried the head allignement without results.
0
Comment
Question by:rbaccelli
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rbaccelli
ID: 2013180
My email:
rbaccelli_goa@compuserve.com
I am in India
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2013181
It is possible printing head has a mechanical misalignment (due, i.e., a loosen belt). In such case, software alignment is seldom a solution.

The problem can be corrected if you disable (at printer settings) the bi-directional printing. Printing becomes slower, but the head, as it prints in only one direction, will surely do its work well.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 800 total points
ID: 2013182
Make sure that you have tractor/single sheet feeder lever in the correct position. Putting a cut sheet in when the lever is in tractor will not grip the paper tightly enough.

M

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rbaccelli
ID: 2013183
Thank you, Mark.  I think you hit the target. Now, since I am
in India and forgot my manual in Italy, can you tell me the
command to disable bi-directional mode?
Is there a solution for this mechanical problem.  Actually I have opened
opened the machine for cleaning (India...) and when closing maybe I did
some mistake.  A small metalic retangle (1cm x 3 cm) fell from somewhere
inside. It has a circle in its middle, like a lever.  Do you
guess where it goes?  Thanks rbaccelli_goa@compuserve.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbaccelli
ID: 2013184
Since I am new in experts-exchange, I think I transferred the
points to the wrong person.  The comment of VikiingDate is correct.  So
the points should go to him
Sorry for the inconvenience.
rbaccelli_goa@compuserve.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2013185
I think there's no solution (yet) to this problem; E.E. system doesn't allow such a mistake 'cause there's no way to change an accepted answer. Perhaps repeating the same answer and waiting until I give the (same) answer (anyway, Mark received some points that no one can remove, but nobody will die for it...  :)

No problem, Bacelli; next time will be OK.

Regarding how to disable bi-d printing, that's something that normally you have to read at your printer's manual. In the majority of cases, that's a feature that is handled at printer (hardware) settings.

If printer doesn't have DIP switches to be configured, try to power-on the printer while holding down another button; try different combinations of power on + page eject/cartridge cleaning/pause and/or another buttons that printer could have.

Also, you can give a look at Canon's sites. Just write "canon" at your browser.


0
 

Author Comment

by:rbaccelli
ID: 2013186
Sorry Vikiing for the mistake of the points.  Nobody will die for it.
Anyway, now I do not have points available to offer you in ex-
change of the same question.  In the future I'll remember you.
Thank you for your help.  You really hit the target, not Mark.
Baccelli
0