Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replacing Windows Find

Posted on 1998-11-11
11
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want to replace Microsoft Windows 95 (and 98 and NT)'s find functions... any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:technologist
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1346576
technologist

When you say replace, do you mean when the find dialog is callred yours is shown instead or replace the find functions and API's

Later
BoRiS
0
 

Author Comment

by:technologist
ID: 1346577
Yes, that's exactly what I mean. Still any ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zac
ID: 1346578
technologist, which one?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:technologist
ID: 1346579
Start - Find - Files (or whatever it's called) and
right mousebuttonmenu - Find (when clicking on a folder)

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1346580
Hi technologist,

I've recently answered a question to find a certain word.
Could write it simply in a dialog. With a bit more work it could be written as an iterator searching on certain variables you're given in.

Let me know if you're interested.
Bruintje.
0
 

Author Comment

by:technologist
ID: 1346581
It's not HOW to find I want know, it's HOW I can replace the find function in Win95/98/NT so that when the user selects "Find files" my program starts instead.

Still any ideas?

// Technologist
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1346582
technologist

I can give you the code to execute the find dialog maybe you can trap it from there and execute your app instead, let me know...

Later
BoRiS
0
 

Author Comment

by:technologist
ID: 1346583
Boris,

Sure, why not. Please send it to boivie@iname.com and I'll take a look at it. Or just publish it here.

I've found a few registry keys connected some cryptic codes, and I guess that's the way to solve the problem. I'll try with a registry monitor later. I must download one first...

TIA

Technologist
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1346584
technologist

here is the code to execute the find dialog

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
 begin
   with TDDEClientConv.Create(Self) do begin
     ConnectMode := ddeManual;
     ServiceApplication := 'explorer.exe';
     SetLink( 'Folders', 'AppProperties');
     OpenLink;
     ExecuteMacro('[FindFolder(, C:\Windows)]', False);
     CloseLink;
     Free;
   end;
 end;

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1346585
Hi Technologist,

Did you get it any further yet found a link that will get your proggie in the startup menu. Didn't get it to work for myself but it maybe a entry point.

Let me know if you're interested(cause I've to look it up on another PC).
:O)
B.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 300 total points
ID: 1346586
You can replace the find from the directories context menu by manipulating the registry:

Delete the whole key "HKEY_CLASSES_ROUTE\directory\shell\find\ddeexec" and change the "(default)" string in "HKEY_CLASSES_ROUTE\directory\shell\find\command" to your programs path.

You can do the same with "HKEY_CLASSES_ROUTE\drive\...".

Don't know how to manipulate the start menu's find...  :-(

Regards, Madshi.
0