Solved

Second CDROM (CDRW) Installation

Posted on 1998-11-11
15
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I'm installing a CD recorder (Memorex CDRW2216)into my PC and wish to leave my original CDROM installed (ie. 2 CD units}. Both have audio output cables to go to the sound card. The first is already connected to the CD-IN plug on the SB16 sound card,what should I do with the second CD units audio cable ? I have a Sound Blaster card, CT2960, and it has 2 AUX connections on the board (as seen here - http://www.soundblaster.com/wwwnew/tech/spec/scard/ct2961.html), what are they for, and can one of them be used for the CDRW unit's audio cable ?
0
Comment
Question by:jj2me
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1128829
The AUX connectors are for other sound sources like your stereo, vcr, etc.  They should have their own volume controls included in the software that came with your Sound Blaster (They will be called Aux1 and Aux2).  Try plugging your CDR into one of these, start up the Sound Blaster Control Panel, make sure the "Mute" box is un-checked for which ever Aux port you used and set a reasonable volume and balance for that port.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1128830
> what should I do with the second CD unit's audio cable ?

Nothing.
Keep it supremely simple - KISS.
Play any audio CDs in your first CD-ROM,
and use the CD-RW only for "data".
Then, you won't have to adjust INPUT1/INPUT2 settings.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1128831
I have a similar setup but with three CDROM's, one SCSI, one IDE, and one SCSI CD Recorder. I have them all connected to the sound card. You can rewire the connectors to work for each CDROM. They all have a right, left, and ground. You have a total of three internal types of connectors coming off the sound card, the two AUX and CD_IN. If you have audio cables coming off each CDROM already, you just need to patch it to the correct internal connector on the sound card, making sure right, left, and ground are correct.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1128832
Otta,

Why did you post a "Non-answer" as an answer?  jj2me has two CD's and only wants full functionallity from both!  If that is too difficult for you to help with, why not just not respond at all?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1128833
BCHEW, I posted a "proposed answer".                                          

JJ2ME is the *ONLY* judge of whether it is "acceptable";                      
your pithy comments carry no weight with me                                        

As RDOLIVA wrote in: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10096129
on Wednesday, November 11 1998 - 07:53AM PST ...

>> It´s a free world, you can think whatever you please.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1128834
OTTA,
You are right, only jj2me can decide the relevance of a comment.  That is what makes your approach of locking out useful comments from other experts by posting your opinions rather than useful information as an answer even more objectionable!  I welcome your opinions I only disagree with your methods.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1128835
BCHEW, you are incorrect when you say that posting
an answer "locks out useful comments".
Read the response generated by the E-E software
when "answering" a question -- it explicitly states
that other comments may be posted.

After all, you have done *exactly* that, right here.

Your argument is specious.



0
 

Author Comment

by:jj2me
ID: 1128836
This is a good answer if I'd like to keep it "KISS", but I'd like full functionallity from both CD units in case audio playback on the CD-ROM cannot be obtained from a CD-RW disk (ie.,
 making a temporary audio disk to copy from to a CD-R disk, due to lack of hard drive space).
Thanks for the resopnse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jj2me
ID: 1128837
That last comment I left did'nt make much sense 'cause if the CD-ROM can't read the CD-RW media then I can't copy from a CD-RW disk to a CD-R.
But anyway's I'd still prefer to have full functionallity from both CD units
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hippy
ID: 1128838
Whoever said use the AUX connector on the soundcard was right.
I'd just like to add that, during to copying of audio Tracks/CD's the audio cable is not used, the audio data comes through the main data ribbon cable when copying, reading to file etc.

The cable is only there so you can play through your soundcard when listening to music, there's no other reason for it, personaly I'd keep the Recoder for recording, as the lazer life on all CD-ROM drives, both readers and writers is limited.

Hippy.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrcook earned 100 total points
ID: 1128839
You can buy an audio cable that will connect both devices to your sound card, I have one on mine, I am using a HP6020 cdr and a crdom connected to my sound card with one cable. The only problems I have had is if I have two audio cds at the same time it causes lots of noise. I purchased the cable from RadioShack.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1128840
"The only problems I have had is if I have two audio cds at the same time it causes lots of noise. I purchased the cable from RadioShack." (From Mrcook's answer) is why I recommend using different input channels for each CD.  You could even listen to both CD's at once if you wanted to although I can't imagine why you would want to :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1128841
"The only problems I have had is if I have two audio cds at the same time it causes lots of noise. I purchased the cable from RadioShack." (From Mrcook's answer) is why I recommend using different input channels for each CD.  You could even listen to both CD's at once if you wanted to although I can't imagine why you would want to :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1128842
> I can't image why you would want to ...

Imagine that you're a "disk-jockey";
you're playing one CD, and you want to "cue" the other one.

Or, you're playing one CD via the loudspeakers
(to please your spouse) and you're playing the other CD
into head-phones (to please yourself).

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1128843
Otta:
Great examples!  I usually play my audio CD's in my stereo so neither of those came to mind.

Sorry for the duplicated comment before...I guess I forgot that I had already pushed "Submit" earlier.
0