Solved

Windows 95

Posted on 1998-11-11
32
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Can anyone tell me how to locate my Windows 95 product ID number on the CD Rom?  My Windows 95 files are screwed up and I can't get into the OS to see what the product ID number is and I can't locate my manual.  I need to find the number either through dos or the CD Rom.  Is it possible to find the number through either of these?  Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:Smitty103097
32 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1759303
It is not stored on the CD-ROM (at least not inreadable format). It's only printed either on the manual or on CD cover.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1759304
If the product ID prompt is in the form of 3 digits - 7 digits, there is no real protection using product id. All the is required is that the addition of the last 7 digits is divisable by 7. for eg. 111 - 1111111 would work as as 1 + 1+ 1 +  seven times is 7 which is divisible by 7, once. If you have the OEM form of ID this will not work. Remember, do not use method to violate any copyright.
 
     
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 1759305
I'm a tad confused.  So I am not able to reinstall Windows 95 without the product ID number?  There must be some way to obtain the number through c:\windows in dos or is that not true?  I don't want to completely reformat my hard drive and lose everything.  That wouldn't work either because I would still need to know the correct product ID number off the CD Rom.  Any further help??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759306
Why not go back to the same question you asked back in January?
(It's in your customer profile.)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/os-ms-windows/setup/windows95/Q.10037321
Won't that answer still help?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1759307
No you can install / reinstall 95 with any valid product number. Ive just read in another question at EE, that with the OEM form, if the 7 digits after the word OEM add up to 7 this also works.
 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1759308
Smitty,
  Can't you go into safe mode and access your details ?
  If you can get into safe mode, then you could probably fix your system without having to reinstall ?
  You could get the serial numbers from :

http://edmundo.dca.udg.mx/hack/Serial/index.html

'..for educational purposes only ?' - hmmmmmmm....
 
Tim
 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 1759309
In order to reinstall WIn'95 you must use the same number you used to install it in the first place.  I always use 12345678900.  That is very easy to remember.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gfreeman081597
ID: 1759310
goto:

START->SETTINGS->CONTROL PANEL and select the "System" icon and you'll find the serial number on the second paragraph (under registered to:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 1759311
gfreeman:  You obviously didn't read my problem.  I'm not able to access the OS which means I also can't get into START>SETTINGS>CONTROL PANEL.  

I've tried going to C:\Windows and then typing in REGEDIT /E REGISTERY.TXT but I continue to get a message back that states:  Unable to open registry (14) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM.DAT   This method worked back in January but it's not working this time.

As AKB stated, I have to use the same number as I did before when Windows 95 was installed but I can't locate the manual to see what it was.  Windows 95 will not reinstall with just any number if it's already on the hard drive.  Going into Safe Mode doesn't help because I still get the same errors and it will not boot into Safe Mode.

Hopefully someone can find a solution so I'm able to obtain my Windows 95 product ID number off my hard drive via dos.



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Schandor
ID: 1759312
The easiest way to get around this problem is to ask a friend for their number.  Assuming that you both have liscenses (we want to be legal), any Windows 95 Product ID will work.

Schandor
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 1759313
Schandor:  Any Windows 95 product ID number will not work.  When Windows 95 is already on your hard drive it requires you to insert the same number as what's already there or it will not allow you to continue with the installation.  I need to obtain that number somehow via dos since I'm not able to access Windows 95 right now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dacopel
ID: 1759314
it is not possible to get the number you require from your computer.

your only legal option is to purchase win95 licence only, this will have number you can use for reinstallation. if disk is oem you must purchase oem licence.  In uk licence can be purchased second hand but unopened/unused. cost 20pounds around 30 dollars.

your other option is to reinstall using a mythical number as detailed in earlier comments/amswers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 1759315
It "is" possible to get it via dos because it was done back in January with the method I desribed.  The only problem this time is that I get an "Unable to open registry (14)" message.  I have tons of business and personal programs and files on there so I'll keep looking for a way to reinstall Windows 95.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759316
Smitty,
Depending on your version of Win95, and if you have at least 100Mb free on your haard disk, there is a method that may work for you to re-install.
You will need to be able to copy the Win95 directory from the CD to your hard drive.
Let me know if you want it.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sysedco
ID: 1759317
Have you tried backing up 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM.DAT' and then renaming 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM.DA0' to
'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM.DAT'.
Then try the REGEDIT /E RESISTRY.TXT

You may have to do the same with USER.DAT and USER.DA0

This may help if your registry files are actually corrupted.

-Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 1759318
Tom,

There is no SYSTEM.DAT, USER.DAT, SYSTEM.DA0 OR USER.DAO in my Windows directory.  I did locate a SYSTEM.NU and a USER.NU plus there was also a SYSTEM.--- in there too.  Now, do you think it would be possible to delete the file which contains the Windows 95 product ID number so I could reinstall the OS?  If so, which file would that be?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759319
Smitty,
Would you care to respond to my last comment?
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 1759320
Sorry Ralph, I would love to hear your suggestion.  At this point I'm willing to try anything. I do have 100 MB free.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKiiKe
ID: 1759321
I've always thought that the registration number can be bypassed by CANCEL easily.... Try http://www.otol.fi/~hapa2/listat.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759322
Smitty, try this and let me know if you need more.
Ralph

1) Make a new directory on your hard drive. (i.e.  C:\Win95)

2) Copy the \Win95 directory from your Win95 CD to the new directory on the hard drive.

3) Use extract.exe to extract the file SETUPPP.INF from PRECOPY2.CAB

4) Open LAYOUT.INF in a text editor. (Notepad will do this)
Search for the string "SETUPPP.INF".
You should find: setuppp.inf=2,,4550

Change the 2 to a 0 to read:

        setuppp.inf=0,,4550

        Save the changes.

5) Open SETUPPP.INF in a text editor. Search for "ProductType".

        Change it to read:  ProductType=1

        Save the changes.

6) Now run setup to re-install without a CD Key number.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sysedco
ID: 1759323
If you are running Windows 95 - any version - and there is no System.dat or User.dat, and there is not System.da0 or User.da0. You may as well "deltree" the Windows directory and reinstall Windows 95 and all your applications. These two files are the Windows 95 registry. If they don't exist, you cannot retain your old software settings anyway.

You will *NOT* want to format your hard drive, just deltree the Windows 95 directory (usually C:\WINDOWS) and then reinstall Windows 95 and reinstall all your programs back to the same old directories. Your data will remain in tact and you will simply have the time involved.

-Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 1759324
Ralph, I'm definetly making progress.  I tried your suggestion and was able to reinstall Windows 95 without a product ID number.  Here's the new problem:

When the Windows 95 splash screen come on and it says, "Windows is now searching for any plug and "pray" devices" you may have, the computer freezes.  It does allow me to go into safe mode though.  I tried reinsalling several times with the same results.  It continues to freeze before finishing setup.

Any further suggestions to solve this?  

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1759325
You could have possible corruption on the HDD, either at a hardware or software level. Some instances of software corruption are not solve until the Windows directory is been deltreed. You've done that so I suggest getting another HDD to test (this way you don't have to format your original drive) and reinstall Windows. If it works, start checking out your original HDD for physical errors.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759326
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 1759327
I didn't do the deltree yet.  Instead I tried rmarotta's suggestion of reinstalling without having to use the product ID number.  That way I wouldn't have to reinstall all of my Windows programs again.  I may end up having to do that if this doesn't work.  I'll post my autoexec.bat and config.sys in just a bit.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 1759328
Here's my autoexec.bat and config.sys files:

CONFIG.SYS

device=c:\windows\himem.sys
device=c:\windows\emm386.exe
dos=umb,high
files=50
stacks=20,256
device=c:\cd625\vide-cdd.sys /D:mscd001

AUTOEXEC.BAT

prompt $P$G
c:\windows\command\msdex.exe /D:mscd001 /V
path=c:\windows;c:\windows\command;c:\bitware;c:\dos
set midi=synth:1 map:E mode:0
set sound=c:\progra~1\creative\ctsnd
set blaster=A220 I5 D1 H5 P330 E620 T6

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759329
Try this:
Rename both files so they won't load when starting Windows.
Will Windows continue to load correctly now?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 1759330
Might you take out any plug and plays and then add them once 95 is up and running?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kklim
ID: 1759331
regedit /e key.reg [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion]
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759332
Smitty,
We need some feedback from you.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 1759333
Sorry it has taken so long to get back.  I was out of town for a period of time and now I'm trying to get everything back in order.  My system is back up and running except for Internet Explorer and Outlook Express which I keep getting error messages about my proxie settings.  I don't have any proxie settings that I know of with my ISP.  Anyway, that's another question at another time.  Rmarotta your assistance definetly helped the most so I want to make sure you receive the points you deserve.  Please respond with an answer so I can clear this question out of the system.  Thank you very much.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 100 total points
ID: 1759334
Thanks Smitty.
I'm glad you got it going.
Regards,
Ralph
0