Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wipe out frames

Posted on 1998-11-11
13
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I want to put code in my pages that will wipe any existing frames in the browsers so I can create my own frames without being in someone elses.  
0
Comment
Question by:annakellers_pg
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thoellri
ID: 1839599
TARGET=_top ???

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1839600
Here is the script code:

<script language="JavaScript">
<--
if (top.location.href != location.href)
 top.location.href = location.href;
// -->
</script>

This will check to see if the current page is the "top" document.  If it is not, it will make itself be the top.


0
 

Author Comment

by:annakellers_pg
ID: 1839601
Solution not working.
Situation: My site has the browser broken up into 3 frames.
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META NAME=”description” CONTENT=” Anna Kellers Advanced Site”>
<META NAME=”keywords” CONTENT=”Training, HTML, JAVAScript, JavaScript,
JAVA, Developer, C, Client/Server, Keller, Anna”>
<TITLE>Technical Tutorials, Travel, Reading/Writers</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<!--- 3 Frames split into 2 rows with the 2nd row 2 columns --->
<FRAMESET ROWS="25%,*" border=1 frameborder=2 framespacing=1>
<!--- Frame for Sponsor --->
<FRAME SRC="geostuff.html" name="SPONSORAK" marginwidth=0        
scrolling=”no”>
<FRAMESET COLS="75%,25%" border=1 frameborder=2 framespacing=1>
<!--- Frame for Pages --->
<FRAME SRC="homeak.html" name="PAGESAK" marginwidth=1 scrolling="AUTO"
frameborder=2>
<!--- Frame for Menu --->
<FRAME SRC="menuak.html" name="MENUAK" marginwidth=1 frameborder=2
scrolling="AUTO">
</FRAMESET>
</FRAMESET>
</html>

My subpages run in frame PAGESAK and on those pages is
a return to my home page (just incase they get to a
page without going through my site homepage/frames)
which is a link to above html.  Now PAGESAK fills with
frames, when what I actually want is the original
frames zapped and the new frames opened (instead of
new frames opened within the PAGESAK frame in the currently
subdivided browser).

-----------------------------------------
|  SPONSOR STUFF --- STAYS THE SAME     |
-----------------------------------------
|                             |         |
|                             |  Menu   |
|  Dynamically Changing Pages |  Stays  |
|                             |  The    |
|                             |  Same   |
-----------------------------------------

please help ... we're getting closer.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1839602
Place the script that I noted above in the Frame Definition page.  before the <HEAD> statement.

It will destroy the frames.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1839603
MasseyM's suggestion should work. I believe that some browsers don't like the "href" after location. Try it without href:

<script language="JavaScript">
<--
if (top.location != document.location)
  top.location = document.location;
// -->
</script>
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1839604
Actually the most compatible version is
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META NAME=”description” CONTENT=” Anna Kellers Advanced Site”>
<META NAME=”keywords” CONTENT=”Training, HTML, JAVAScript, JavaScript,
       JAVA, Developer, C, Client/Server, Keller, Anna”>
<TITLE>Technical Tutorials, Travel, Reading/Writers</TITLE>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript"><!-- // cloak
if (self!=top) top.location = self.location.href;
// uncloak --></SCRIPT>
</HEAD>
<FRAMESET......

Michel
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1839605
All these examples will however break the back button so perhaps

if (self!=top) setTimeout("top.location = self.location.href",3000);

is a more gentle method...

Michel
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 200 total points
ID: 1839606
I am too tired today. Here is the really friendly version:

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META NAME=”description” CONTENT=” Anna Kellers Advanced Site”>
<META NAME=”keywords” CONTENT=”Training, HTML, JAVAScript, JavaScript,
 JAVA, Developer, C, Client/Server, Keller, Anna”>
<TITLE>Technical Tutorials, Travel, Reading/Writers</TITLE>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript"><!-- // cloak
if (self!=top) {
   if (location.replace) top.location.replace(self.location.href);
   else setTimeout("top.location = self.location.href",3000);
}
// uncloak --></SCRIPT>
</HEAD>
<FRAMESET...

Michel
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1839607
Basically what I said:
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1839608
Yep

Michel
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1839609
So, you just repost my answer?  I don't really get it.  Ok, I see.

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1839610
Come on MasseyM, there is a little more to my answer than a repost if you see my 2 preceding comments... Anna could split the points - or I could post some points. I just felt I had added enough to merit an answer.

Michel
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1839611
Thanks. Please ask Linda in customer services to help you give some points to MasseyM

Michel
0