Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

set a linux box as ppp server

Posted on 1998-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
hi all!!!

if one of yours know how can I set my linux box as ppp server from X, please add a comment (with Linuxconf I think can only set as ppp client)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:picurel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1587644
There is howto on this topic at wwwlinux.org but you will need to use pico in xwindows
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
HalldorG earned 300 total points
ID: 1587645
There are more than one way to do this but none from X as far as I know.  What I would suggest is that you setup mgetty.  It has pritty good documentaation on how to create a ppp connection and it works quite well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1587646
You can set mgetty using linuxconf
0
 

Expert Comment

by:backbone
ID: 1587647
Yes use mgetty or configure it by linuxconf or configure it manually..
mail me at backbone@jh.unc.edu.ph
0