Solved

FTP and VB

Posted on 1998-11-11
9
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I'm using the inet control in VB 6 and want to connect and download a simple text file.

The problem is that when i download the file it's in binary mode not in text mode.  I could reproduce the same in FTP when i set the mode to binary and then transfert manually the file, if i want it in ascii i have to type "type ascii" in the FTP window, i've try that in the inet control but it does'nt work it freeze the command line instead, anybody know how....
0
Comment
Question by:dabellei
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1444375
My Friend made a FTP client using VB..... We had alot of trouble getting things to work with the Inet control.... much better to use Winsock

Jon

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dwalex
ID: 1444376
I also did an FTP client in VB some time ago. I had no trouble using an FTP client DLL I found, probably at Shareware.com. One reference I can find is this one:

H&S Technology, Inc.
P.O. Box 5152
Katy, TX  77491-5152
Tel: (281) 395-0345
Email: 70531.1066@compuserve.com
URL: http://www.hnstech.com

but I don't think they're the best alternative, because they cost. The one I chose was FREE, and came from a guy in France. Saved a client $100,000 with that technology. Search for the one from France.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dabellei
ID: 1444377
Sorry can't acept your answer it's not really an answer...
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HATCHET
ID: 1444378
Inet1.URL = "http://w3.one.net/~kevinw/index.html"
Text1.Text = Inet1.OpenURL

Those two lines are all you need to download TEXT.
The above two lines assumes you have a Microsoft Internet Transfer Control on the same form as the code is being called from and that it's named "Inet1".  It also assumes you have a standard TextBox Control called "Text1" on the same form as the code is being called from.  You can substitute the Text1.Text with a String variable if you like and then do with the data whatever you please.

HATCHET
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dabellei
ID: 1444379
i've try that it does'nt work
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HATCHET
ID: 1444380
I tested it in a new project.  What do you mean it doesn't work?!  What version of VB are you using?  What OS you have?

HATCHET
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
soeding earned 100 total points
ID: 1444381
HATCHET:

Dim txt As String
Dim b() As Byte
Dim t As Integer

b() = Inet1.OpenURL("http://myURL", 1)

For t = 0 To UBound(b) - 1
    txt = txt + Chr(b(t))
Next

RichTextBox1.Text = txt

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:soeding
ID: 1444382
(answer was addressed to daballei ;-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HATCHET
ID: 1444383
=]
0