Solved

Invalid Drive Specification

Posted on 1998-11-11
9
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
When typing c: I get an "invalid drive specification", what's the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:KYoung517
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:KYoung517
ID: 1012447
I cannot get to the c: prompt.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rjester
ID: 1012448
Do you have Win95?
Where are you typing C:?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1012449
Have you formated this drive?

0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012450
Ar3e you getting the error at a Dos prompt, after booting with a floppy?
If so, please tell us about your system and it's installed hardware.
Have you recently made any changes?
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MrStu
ID: 1012451
You need to FDISK before you format a drive, then you will be able to change to C:
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vikiing earned 10 total points
ID: 1012452
You're working on a diskette-based system, where C: hard disk is still unrecognized.

Run FDISK program to intialize disk. After that, FORMAT the drive, and finally, install operating system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KYoung517
ID: 1012453
That's a pretty good answer.  I thought about Fdisk.  
Thanks,
KYoung517
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012454
Don't do this if the drive has data on it that you wish to keep.  If you run FDISK & then format, everything will be lost!
There are a number of causes (and fixes) for the problem you have.
I suggest that if you have been using the drive and it just quit, perhaps the BIOS parameters are set incorrectly. (possible bad CMOS battery)
Let me know if you want to try to save it.
Ralph


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MrStu
ID: 1012455
Please look at my comment date a full day before!  Its the exact same answer.
0