Solved

Tool/Language for serial communication

Posted on 1998-11-11
6
407 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
What would be the best tool/Language on linux be for automatically dialing a remote system then logging on to that remote system (using serial communication) . The tool/Langauge would have to recognize the log on prompts then be able to work its way through menus on the remote system. Then I need to transfer and/or Retrieve a file using protocols like Z/Y/X Modem and Kermit. I use a product called Mlink on the SCO Unix platform to do this. I am hoping to find a freeware solution to this problem. I have the code to do the Z/Y/X Modem transfer ... I am looking for the best Tool/Language to do the rest.

     Thank You  Doug.
0
Comment
Question by:dougc
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:_HAL_
ID: 1638477
Try with mgetty
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougc
ID: 1638478
I want to tool/Language to create scripts to log on to other computer systems ... I believe mgetty is for setting up an Environment so that some else can log on to my computer.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1638479
how about expect
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dougc
ID: 1638480
I have read the documentation and it looks like it should work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:olvo
ID: 1638481
Just use the normal pppd, and the you can use any good serial communication software like kermit, seyon, etc, they all accetpt script programming. You will need to set ppp both as a server and
client, to be able to handle dial-ins and outs
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcdonc earned 400 total points
ID: 1638482
Dougc,

Better yet, try using "autoexpect".  It comes with expect release 5.24 and better, which can be obtained from http://expect.nist.gov.  Basically it watches the console for keystrokes based on an interactive session between you and the remote machine and generates an expect script based on your conversation with the remote machine.  You can then edit the expect script to handle variations on the theme.


0