Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DOS CLIENT for LINUX SERVER

Posted on 1998-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
jprohart answered the question about WIN NT, WIN95,98 etc. clients on Linux boxes(they can use smb). What I didn't understand in his answer is how to have a DOS 6.2 client for a Linux file server. Auto login on powerup would be nice.
0
Comment
Question by:Vickery
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alexbik earned 20 total points
ID: 1587648
Hi,

You can use Microsoft LanManager for this. It's the same client that is used to connect to WfW 3.11, W95 and NT servers from DOS. It supports TCP/IP and NetBEUI. You can map drives with the NET USE command, like in a DOS box in W95.

You can download MS LANMAN from the Micro$oft site.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1587649
you need LANMAN package on DOS, then   net view  should list the connected servers/worstations, while   net use  x: \\server\share  connects to server.
0