Solved

Repartitioning under Window's 98

Posted on 1998-11-11
26
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I did a full install of Win 98 over Win 95. I have a 1.2 gig HD with Primary partition of 504 M and a logical partition of 504 M. After the install of Win 98, I was having many problems with device driver conflicts and so forth.  I decided to do a low-level format of my hard drive, repartition my HD, and do a clean install of Win 98, after backing up all my files.  Currently, I have re-installed Win98 back on my HD, however, Explorer tells me that I only have 504 M of storage. Using a boot manager and partition program, it also tells me that I only have 504 M. How do I retrieve my 1.2 Gigs of storage without have to reformat and repartition, not knowing whether it will work?
0
Comment
Question by:jlouied
  • 10
  • 7
  • 7
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris_a
ID: 1647294
Sounds like you set the size in the bios and then installed, the only way to avoid a full install would be to install a second drive and use software like GhostDrive to do the copy.

If you change the BIOS geometry you will lose access.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1647295
Several questions and comments:

Can you give a listing of the hardware in your system?  That would help.  

Is there a reason why you don't just set up the whole hard drive as one partition?

A low-level format?  That usually isn't necessary, just a standard format will do the job.  

What Boot Manager and Partition program are you using?

If you're working on an older system (486 or equivalent)your Bios may not recognize a drive larger than 500 meg as one partition.  Choices include upgrading motherboard/cpu/ram or using an overlay program to allow a larger drive to be used.  A list of your hardware/cpu/motherboard etc, would really help us to answer your question.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jlouied
ID: 1647296
I am using Ranish Partition manager. I have a 75Mhz Pentium, AWARD Pnp - Triton chipset-motherboard, 1.2G HD, 3.5 floppy, 4X CD drive,56K internal modem, generic sound card, Genoa PCI video card. When I got the system, the HD had two partitions on it.  I was attempting to convert it to one partition with Win 98.  Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1647297
I don't know that partition manager, but FDISK should take care of this for you.
It sounds like the BIOS is recent enough to handle your drive, (PnP) but I think you have LBA disabled.
If you want to use the whole drive, you must enable LBA in the BIOS setup.
..then you'll have to re-install.  Sorry.
Backup whatever you can't live without, then run FDISK to delete the current partition and create a new one, using the drive's full capacity.
Format the drive next, and then re-install Windows.
Let me know if you need more help with it.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlouied
ID: 1647298
The settings on my BIOS did not change. It still reads 1.2Gigs available.  I deleted the current partition under FDISK, however it still gives me only 504 M.  Sorry, but nice try.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1647299
Is LBA enabled?  (Logical Block Addressing)
What does FDISK report when you enter the following from a command prompt?

FDISK /STATUS

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlouied
ID: 1647300
The settings on my BIOS indicates LBA and reports that I have a 1.2GIG HD.  I ran FDISK and deleted the 504 M partition.  I attempted to create a new partition, however it still reports only 504 M.  Sorry, nice try.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1647301
Have a look at FDISK /STATUS.
If you post the results here, we may be able to help.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1647302
Backup all your files.
Reboot to BIOS-setup mode, and use 'Auto-detect IDE drive'.
You'll get choices like:
 NORMAL: 2468 cylinders, 4 heads
 LARGE:  1234 cylinders, 8 heads
 LBA:     617 cylinders, 16 heads

Select 'LBA' mode.
Save the settings, and exit from BIOS-setup.

Now, when you use FDISK, it will see the "translated" geometry
of the disk, i.e., fewer than 1024 cylinders,
and you will be able to create one partition which spans your disk.





0
 

Author Comment

by:jlouied
ID: 1647304
FDISK/STATUS
DISK  DRV   MBYTES  FREE  USAGE
  1    -      504    -     100%
  -    C:     504    -      -
CHS, MODE 3, 1282

BIOS SETUP

  HD  TYPE   SIZE   CYLS   HEAD   PRECOMP  LANDZ   SECTOR   MODE
PRIMARY  USER  1282  2484  16      65535    2483     63   NORMAL
MASTER

Here's additional info re: FDISK and BIOS setup.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1647305
Note that your hard-drive has 2484 cylinders.
You need to backup all the files,
and then use FDISK to delete all the partitions.
Then, boot to BIOS-setup mode,
and use 'auto-detect IDE hard-drive'.
You'll get choices like:

NORMAL: 2484 cylinders, 16 heads, 63 sectors
LARGE:  1242 cylinders, 32 heads, 63 sectors
LBA:     621 cylinders, 64 heads, 63 sectors

Select LBA mode, and "save" the updated settings.
Exit from BIOS-setup,
and boot the Installation Diskettes (DOS or Windows).
When it "formats" the drive, all 621 "virtual" cylinders
and all 64 "virtual" heads will participate in the disk-formatting,
and your entire disk 1282 MB will become one partition.











0
 

Author Comment

by:jlouied
ID: 1647306
What are the differences between LBA mode and Normal mode in reference to partitioning a HD?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1647307
There are only slight differences.
For example, on your 'NORMAL' disk with 2484 cylinders,
you can partition it between cylinder #2 and #3,
which puts 2*16*63*512 bytes into the first partition.
However, on your 'LBA' disk with 621 cylinders,
when you partition it between cylinder #2 and #3,
you will put 2*64*63*512 bytes into the first partition,
i.e., each "virtual" cylinder is _EXACTLY_ '4' times larger.

Your problem is that MS DOS allows a maximum of 1024
cylinders, namely 1024*16*63*512 bytes, e.g., 504MB,
in a partition.
Using LBA mode, your entire 621 "super-sized" cylinders
can exist as one partition, of 1282 MB.



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1647308
jlouied,
I think you rejected the correct answer.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlouied
ID: 1647309
Haste makes waste.  Sorry to rmarotta.  Is there a way I can rectify this situation without being unjust to both rmarotta and Otta?  I appreciate both for the prompt responses to my questions.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1647310
Since "answer-points" are totally useless,
i.e., not redeemable for cash nor merchandise,
I recommend that you reject Otta's answer,
and invite Ralph to post an answer.

The long-winded alternative is to make a post
to the "Customer Service" area, indicating that
you wish to "split" the answer-points between experts.
IMHO, to do so is more work than it is worth.

Anyway, before formatting your hard-drive,
"rescue" the files on it that let you access your CD-ROM.

It may be less nerve-wracking to buy a new hard-drive,
unplug your current (tiny!) drive, plug-in the new drive,
and install Windows to the new drive, keeping your current
drive as a "physical" backup.

Note: if you had to pay $$$ to Otta and Ralph for the hours
they have invested in answering your question,
you probably wouldn't be able to afford the new drive.
But, since you haven't (paid), you can (afford).






0
 

Author Comment

by:jlouied
ID: 1647311
Per Otta and to simplify matters, I am rejecting his answer.  If I could I would grade his answer and service as excellent, thanks.  If Ralph would please post an answer, I could offer the points to him.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1647312
Good summation, Otta!
I really don't care about the points.

jlouied,
My mistake.  When I commented earlier, I thought the answer was already accepted.
Please disregard it.
I was a little upset about several other questions that ended wrong, and I apologize for being short.
Many people come here, take their answer, and go.  Never to be heard from again......
Others accept the answer that is posted, right or wrong, and go......
I appreciate the fact that you did respond, to both Otta and myself.
I'm glad we have been able to provide some help.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:jlouied
ID: 1647313
I consider this a great learning experience.  Are there books or links that you could recommend so I could learn more?  I know I've found a gold mine in Experts Exchange already.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1647314
Check http://WWW.TomsHardWare.Com
for excellent tutorials, sometimes with a personal bias,
i.e., 72-pin Fast Page SIMMs are "worthless",
unless you can get them for free.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1647315
There is a also wealth of info that you might find interesting here:

http://www.annoyances.org/win95/

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1647316
So, are you going to invite somebody to "answer" this question,
and then "grade" the answer, or do you still have outstanding questions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlouied
ID: 1647317
All my questions relevant to this have been answered by Ralph and yourself. I do not know if I should invite others to answer this question or if I should post a new question?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 100 total points
ID: 1647318
I'll answer this to keep the information in the PAQ.
Others viewing the question later will get useful information.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlouied
ID: 1647319
Again, thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1647320
rmarotta wrote:
> I'll answer this ...

How noble of you.

o Cheque here if you'd like an E-mail notification ...
0