Solved

Internal Speakers sometimes quits

Posted on 1998-11-11
13
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have an LC575 runnin OS8 that has internal speakers that do not work half the time. Then suddenly starts to work. I have trashed the sound pref, rebuild the desktop, ran Norton Utilities, adjusted the sound level. It happens in various programs and there is no pattern. Do the speakers need to be replaced or is there a way to get at them to check the wiring?
0
Comment
Question by:cheryll
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536988
Your battery is getting weak. Replace it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheryll
ID: 1536989
The battery was just changed two months ago, so I sincerely doubt that that is the problem. Especially since the time & date is the first indicator of a low battery.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536990
It is a software (or firmware) problem. Your hardware is fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheryll
ID: 1536991
Would you like to elaborate more on the software problem? I ran Norton and everything is fine. Other machines with the same programs and same set up are fine.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Timbuk3
ID: 1536992
try w/ a minimum extension set.  also, try trashing your old sound stuff, and reinstalling the appropriate files.  depending on your sytem you'll have differnt stuff.  also make sure you're sound manager extension is current.  the one that is current w/ sys 8.5 is v3.3.
could you give us some more info which sound extensions/control panels you're using?  try Monitors and sound w/ the systemAV extension...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheryll
ID: 1536993
I am running OS 8, Monitors & Sound v 1.3,System AV 1.3. Pref were trashed, still happens. The sound comes and goes. I do have virtual memory off because of a program I run. All other computers have the exact same stuff and they do not have this problem.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1536994
I encountered similar problems with a IIsi. The problem is related to the software that you are using and not the hardware. We solved the problem by installing external speakers.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cheryll
ID: 1536995
Why would external speakers work and not the internal speakers? To me that would be a hardware problem then.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:kyguy
ID: 1536996
Why don't you try re-installing OS 8?  or there might be a connection problem with the speakers....
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 100 total points
ID: 1536997
Doesn't work in certain programs?. Or does it work in a program and suddenly stops working?. Or it works one time and not the next and when you access the sound control panel you can't get it to work.

This problem is software related and has to do with how the software you are running accesses the sound resources. Somehow it works different when you attach an external speaker.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hansriet
ID: 1536998
This sounds like an old problem the Mac IIsi used to hve. It is a hardware problem but won't cost you a dime.
Open the case. Find the speaker and the two wires coming out of it. At the end of the wires are two spring-like metal contacts. Clean these with very fine sandpaper or an ontioxidant cleaner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheryll
ID: 1536999
I will try both suggestions and give a report
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheryll
ID: 1537000
One day of using head phones brought the sound back. The speakers now work. Strange, but it worked.

0