Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

loading scsi tape in dos

Posted on 1998-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
How do I load a scsi tape device in dos
0
Comment
Question by:jaimem
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1128880
What kind of scsi card do you have?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1128881
Like frhelgeson said, please mention your card brand and also the DOS program you want to use for accessing the tape streamer.

In DOS usually you load the ASPI driver for the scsi card and nothing more.  The backup application knows how to talk ASPI and finds the tape streamer itself.

For example, if you have a NCR810 scsi controller (very popular) you load in CONFIG.SYS :
devicehigh=c:\ncr\aspi8xx.sys
for a cdrom device that is connected to this controller you lthen load:
devicehigh=c:\ncr\symcd.sys /d:BTCD00
and for a HP scanner :
DEVICE=C:\DESKSCAN\SJIIX.SYS
but for a tape streamer you load nothing at all.  DOS Central Point backup for example, knows about ASPI, recognises the aspi8xx driver and communicates directly through aspi with the streamer.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 100 total points
ID: 1128882
Did this answer your question ?

0