Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MAPI: Send a fax using MS Fax

Posted on 1998-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
How do you send a file to a fax reciepent through MAPI. I need to code MAPI to understand the difference between an SMTP type address, and FAX.  I was trying to use the VB MAPI controls, but I don't think that will work.  
I will have a CrystalReports file that will need to be processed and sent via fax. Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
Ronnie
0
Comment
Question by:redbaron082997
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anzen earned 200 total points
ID: 1444394
Use the CRW mail options, simply set the mail destination property of the CRW OCX (or use the API) to something like "[FAX:123-456-789]" and the export format to RTF, tell CRW that destination is MAPI E-Mail and it will do the rest (assuming You've a MAPI compliant Fax driver such as the MS one)


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1444395
Bought This Question.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1444396
Hi Mirkwood :)
0