Solved

basic screen saver functionality - delphi 3

Posted on 1998-11-11
7
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
All I want is a small (no libraries) screen saver which will only run a windows application (e.g. calculator.exe) and kill it when the screen saver de-activates(ie mouse move etc.) Setup screen is to have one form with only static text. I have been trying... :-( Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:yyilmaz
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 50 total points
ID: 1346610
Here is how...

//Include ShellAPI to your uses clause...

uses ShellAPI;

//Use the OnCreate() to run the Calculator.exe and/or Notepad.exe , etc...
OnCreate()
ShellExecute(0, 'open', 'Notepad.exe', nil, nil, SW_NORMAL);
//Replace 'Notepad.exe' with 'Calculator.exe' if you want to execute Calculator.exe and so on...

in OnMouseMove() of the form you use code this...

OnMouseMove()
CloseFile('Notepad.exe');

That's all... :)

btw- If you still can't get it to work just leave your e-mail address and I'll send you some code :)

Cheers,
Viktor
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1346611
yyilmaz

Vitornet is correct in the code he gave you, but I'm not sure I understand, how does executing a application act as a screen saver, unless you are moving the app around the screen...

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1346612
Well, I'm not sure also :)

Just gave the code s/he wanted to have :)

Cheers,
Viktor
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jecksom
ID: 1346613
Hello !

Hm , sorry dudes , maybe i didn't understand , but screen saver isn't just oncreate and
onmove based application , there tons of different things in handling (preview, setings, etc).

yyilmaz: check those links, if you need to code screen saver.

http://www.psibrspace.com/delphi/saver.htm
http://mindspring.com/~cityzoo/text/scrnsavr.html

Jecksom

PS: http://www.inprise.com/devsupport/delphi/ti_list/TI3335.html inprise's doc.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1346614
He mailed me and he doesn't need a screen saver... He needs an application that executes and closes a screen saver...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jecksom
ID: 1346615
Oh, IC.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:yyilmaz
ID: 1346616
Thanks Viktornet,
This was a start (for me)

0