Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

running vb appl in win nt environment

Posted on 1998-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
hi good day!

i have a question regarding running a vb appl in windows nt enveronment.  here's the scenario:

1.  my vb appl was developed using vb4.  i tried installing it in a wkstn with win nt envi and this error occurs = "Cannot create vba expression service".  was wondering why it occurs because other processes are ok except for the others with that error.
2.  tried compiling it to vb5 version.  but same error still occurs in some of the other processes.

is there a difference in running a vb app in win95 or win nt environment?

thanks/joie roxas
0
Comment
Question by:joier
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:swilt
ID: 1444412
This error message occurs if there is no valid TEMP directory. Run a DOS prompt and type SET, you should see TEMP=C:\TEMP, then make sure the TEMP directory exists i.e. do CD C:\TEMP

Make sure the line SET TEMP=C:\TEMP is in your autoexec.bat if you cannot see TEMP when you type SET.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joier
ID: 1444413

i think the problem is not with the setting of c:\temp.  my question is if there's a difference in running a vb application in a windows 95 or windows nt environment.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 200 total points
ID: 1444414
Maybe there is a file missing in NT

Download Filemon or NTFilemon from www.sysinternals.com
Start Filemon and now run the application that gives the error.
Filemon will show a trace. In this trace it will also show you which
file failed to open. That's the one you are missing.

Filemon can be redirected in a dos box using filemon > output.txt
0