Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating Text Boxes at run-time

Posted on 1998-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
How would I create text boxes at run time, then manipulate or add text to them? Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:cantrell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1444415
I think you need to start with a control array for the first text box and then you can dynamically add elements to the array. However the control itself cannot be created from scratch in VB5. VB6, I have heard, allows this.

M

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cantrell
ID: 1444416
Could you give me an example?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:schild
ID: 1444417
You put one TextBox in the form, you may want to make it invisable. Then you set the "Index" property to 0.

At runtime you doing this:
Load TextBox1(1)
TextBox1(1).Visible = True
TextBox1(1).Top = TextBox1(1).Top + 500

Good Luck
Schild
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cantrell
ID: 1444418
Ok, that creates one text box. Now, how about the others?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
schild earned 150 total points
ID: 1444419
all you have to do is changing the Index value
because you cant repeat loading the same control several times
so if you want to load 10 controls do like this

For CtrlIndx = 1 to 10
  Load TextBox1(CntrlIndex)
  TextBox1(CtrlIndx).Visible = True
  TextBox1(CtrlIndx).Top = TextBox1(CtrlIndx).Top + 500*CtrlIndxNext
Next

0