Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

trouble with MDI forms

Posted on 1998-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
i use TForm1.Create(self) to call a form child but it does not work.the compilator and delphi just gave some direcctions. and some violation exceptions error.  
0
Comment
Question by:jabita
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dwwang earned 200 total points
ID: 1346626
I think you sould write:

mymdichildform:TMyMDIChildForm;

mymdichildform:=TMyMDIChildForm.create(Self);

Please note that not to define the

var form1

in the ChildForm's code, as well as not to put the child form in the autocreation form list in the options of the project.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1346627
Ya, I gave you an answer in your previous question.... Why did you ask it a second time... I couldn't reply immediately, but as soon as I got some spare time I got together some sources to show you the way to do it... Go check it out,,,,

Cheers,
Viktor
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1346628
Does my answer work?
0