?
Solved

Automatic restart on a "Blue screen" crash

Posted on 1998-11-11
16
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a Windows 95 machine setup to accept calls for remote access using pcAnywhere. I have pcAnywhere set to shutdown and restart the computer when the caller logs off.

Problem is, sometimes the machine crashes hard to a blue screen, dumping the connected caller (often me!).  But with no one present to press Ctrl-Alt-Del or the reset button, the machine won't restart and no one can access it until the next business day.  Or, worse, I have to haul my sorry butt to work to reset it.

So, is there a switch or a utility that can simply cause a restart after a blue screen crash?
0
Comment
Question by:csilvest
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +8
16 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1759337
I suppose I'd be shunned by everyone in the 95 boards if I recommended using NT?  I don't believe there's a way to do as you request because 95 isn't designed to be that "fault tolerant"  NT blue screens are usually much more serious, but they can automatically reboot themselves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csilvest
ID: 1759338
leew: NT's not really an option.  This is supposed to be a low cost function.

How is the auto-restart-on-blue-screen done in NT?


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1759339
CSilvest,
  It's not something that can be readily done.
  Why not have a go at fixing this error message ?
  Post up some details....

Tim
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 1759340
In NT click on Start|Settings|Control Panel|System|Startup/Shutdown|Automatically Reboot.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1759341
NT reboot option is built right into the option.  95 doesn't have anything similar.  (at least that is built in).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gfreeman081597
ID: 1759342
Leew is right - under System Properties and select Startup/Shutdown and then check Recovery and select Automatic Reboot.

Under 95, go out and get your self one of those timer modules that plug into the wall and have it cut the power at midnight or something and remain off for a minute or so.  Your machine will restart a minute later and as long as PC/Anywhere is running as a service it will all come back to life (get tweakui to automatically fix errors during the scandisk phase)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gfreeman081597
ID: 1759343
Leew is right - under System Properties and select Startup/Shutdown and then check Recovery and select Automatic Reboot.

Under 95, go out and get your self one of those timer modules that plug into the wall and have it cut the power at midnight or something and remain off for a minute or so.  Your machine will restart a minute later and as long as PC/Anywhere is running as a service it will all come back to life (get tweakui to automatically fix errors during the scandisk phase)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 1759344
csilvest,

What kind of a database are you using?  Along with tim I think you should have a go at fixing the problem instead of finding a way to reboot after a crash.  

CShenberger
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1759345
There is a very good hardware solution I used on a similar setup.  It is called Remote Power On/Off and was made by Server Technology, Inc., Sunnyvale, CA 94089.  I have had it for years so don't know if this address or company is still valid.  It works by monitoring your phone line and has several options.  It will power-cycle anything connected to it when you call and let it ring using a set pattern, then recall and let ring again within a set time.  It has other options, as well.

It will let you dial in and use the modem normally unless the modem fails to answer, then it allows you to do the power off reset!  It worked great for me while I used it.

Hope this helps

Bert.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1759346
What error does the 'blue screen' report?

Do they seem to be related to PCAnywhere? (I.E.,do they only occur during a PCAnywhere session?) If so,try Symantec's latest updates.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edxujj
ID: 1759347
have you checked for viruses? I don't any programme problem may cause your pc to stay quiet for a whole day, so check first for viruse.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1759348
Just thinking the problem of the PC crashing maybe a problem with pcANYWHERE.
I had similar problems and an upgrade to Win98 seemed to solve it, however, I occassionally got SYMEvnt error messages and blue screens. After upgrading to pcANYWHERE v8.02 the problem went away.
Win98 also includes a newer version of Winsock. I found that when running Win95, pcANYWHERE would blue screen from a remote reboot but after upgrading to Winsock2 (MSDUN1.3 upgrade might be a better option as it upgrades DUN aswell as upgrade to Winsock2) the problem went away.
In summary, I suggest upgrading your TCP/IP stack, upgrade to Winsock2 or install MSDUN1.3 and definately upgrade to pcANYWHERE v8.02. The upgrades can be taken from ftp.microsoft.com and ftp.symantec.com. If you have any problems getting the files e-mail me at jl-uvc@usa.net

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fransd
ID: 1759349
There is no utility for that. You could use a remote power switch to do the job.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1759350
Fransd,
You have just reworded my comment and posted it as an answer!  That is not the way we do things here.

cslivest,
We have not heard from you in quite a while.  We need some feedback, please!
0
 

Author Comment

by:csilvest
ID: 1759351
bchew:

I think the remote power switch is the best solution.  I'm looking for one that will simply do the power cycle when the phone rings 4 times (for example), since pcAnywhere should grab the line on the first ring.  I'm rejecting fransd's answer in order to open this up so I can award you the points.

gfreeman:

Using a timer box would almost do the job.  Problem is I want the machine to be available soon after it hangs.  With a once per day power cycle, it could be the better part of a day before it gets reset.  If I have the box reset more than once a day, I run the risk of powering down while someone is connected.

linschoten:

pcAnywhere is at the latest version (as of last week, I forget the version #).  Further investigation shows that the blue screen is happening _during_ the restart after the person has disconnected (recall that I have pcAnywhere restarting the computer when someone logs off).

Not sure if TCP/IP and DUN are involved; they're not installed on this machine.

All:

Apologies for the delay in replying.  Busy... busy... busy...

Thanks for your patience and your suggestions.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bchew earned 300 total points
ID: 1759352
Thank you csilvest.

As I stated above, the one I have used is called "Power On/Off (tm) +Aux".  Here is a web page I found that looks like it might be them:
http://ypc.switchboard.com/bin/cgihit.dll?TYPE=204&BUS=100000131360&ATTRID=37944&L=Server+Technology&T=Sunnyvale&S=CA&TTL=Name&MEM=212&APPMIME=2,204.  It has contact information on it.
0