[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Manipulating the text in an edit control

Posted on 1998-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Using MFC
I have an edit control that I read as the user enters the data.
If the length equal 4 then i take it and and a " - " like so:

void CCompany::OnChangeedtActivePeriod()
{
// TODO: Add your control notification handler code here
int nSize;

UpdateData( TRUE );
nSize = strlen( m_edtActivePeriod );
if( nSize == 4 ){
  CString strBuff;
  strBuff = m_edtActivePeriod + " - ";
  m_edtActivePeriod = strBuff;
  UpdateData( FALSE );
}

}

But when I send it I want the cursor/line to be after the space like so:
User enters: 1998
I take it and add
1998 -
and put it back on the edit control
but want to put the cursor after the space like so:
1998 - |
so the user can enter other data
How do I do that?
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:eric07
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wyy_cq earned 100 total points
ID: 1324546
do not use UpdateData(FALSE)
but use

ed=GetDlgItem(IDC_EDIT_ID);// the CWnd point
ed->SetFocus();
ed->SetWindowText(strBuff);
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 1324547
Won't the entire text be highlighted?
0