Solved

Laptop died because on Windows 95

Posted on 1998-11-11
13
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a Prostar 8200 notebook, I tried to install windows 95 (build 950 <no a or b>) and at the hardware detection phase, about 80% through the screen turned off, never to turn on again. When I plug a monitor into the CRT-out, nothing shows up. I turned the laptop off, It ook the batteries out, I've done everything and the screen still doesn't work. When I turn it on it works normally, it posts and beeps, but the screen never comes on. Its has only done this before when I installed win95 last time with batteries (when I plug in the AC adapter, the screen doesn't turn off) but this time it doesn't matter what I do, the screen just won't work.  The laptop is a 486/dx2 66 with a Cirrus Logic CLGD-6235 controller. HELP!!
0
Comment
Question by:Sevank
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
Sevank,
  Some more details !
  When your laptop comes on, does it display _anything_ ?
  Even a POST screen ?
  If it's failing at this stage, can you get into BIOS setup (either with a floppy or BIOS key combination - I'm not sure with these notebooks) at all ?
  If you can't, then there's something physically wrong with your laptop.
  Maybe the internal LCD lead is worn ?
  If it's failing just before you'd expect the Windows 95 logo to appear, then check your AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS files for incorrect drivers.
  Can you see your HDD OK ?
   
Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sevank
Comment Utility
When I turn it on, it beeps but nothing comes up on the screen. The entire time you use the laptop, the screen doesn't function, niether does the external CRT output. The only way I know its working is it beeps, checks the disk drive and does into dos. and I can heard the hard drive working. But the screen _never_ does. The screen itself is physically good, I know that for a fact.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hddp666
Comment Utility
When I upgraded from 3.11 to Windows95, it grabbed my older, 16-bit video drivers and replaced them with the default Windows95 drivers. The new drivers couldn't provide me with 1600x1200 resolution, so I had to reinstall the originals.

This might be similar to what you have going on. The original video card installation disk will have your old drivers, or you can find them on the internet, like at a Cirrus website.


IN THE MEANTIME, try booting the machine from a DOS installation disk #1, or other DOS bootable floppy ("emergency disk"). This will run the output straight from the bios, and bypass any changes that were made to your OS-level video system.

Run the Windows95 uninstall program from the CD if it was an upgrade, and you should have your earlier, working system back to normal.

If this is a first installation, you may have to manually replace the video drivers (usually in C:\Windows\System | .drv, .vxd ) via diskette.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
Sevank,
  If a CRT doesn't work either, then it's the video card that is faulty....
  A long shot would be to try resetting BIOS values to default, or by applying the latest BIOS update / Cirrus BIOS update (if available, maybe not on an old machine) to try and stir it into action...

Tim
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
Comment Utility
Are you sure BIOS was set to use an external monitor?

About the only thing you can try at this point is to reset CMOS,which on a notebook with no video is a little tricky!

Since it apparently is set to boot from floppy,find a 'CMOS save/restore' utility on the net (I've seen plenty of them as shareware/freeware) and 'restore' anything BUT the correct values for your CMOS (like the SAVE from another system). This will force a CMOS checksum error,which will in turn force the default values to be loaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sevank
Comment Utility
Mattcei, I tried that. I peeled back a couple stickers and found the RTC/battery (its a benchmarq/dallas) and I found the model number and got the data sheet for it to try to reset it. It wouldn't reset. So I blindly went into dos, (with no screen) and used debug to reset the BIOS. here's what i did
debug
-o 70 17
-o 71 17
it worked, ubt the screen still doesn't.
Any other ideas?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
Comment Utility
Clever idea - I'm gonna write that one down.But how can you be sure it worked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sevank
Comment Utility
It worked cuz when I reset it beeped twice and wouldn't boot anymore, the hard drive didn't make any noises and it didn't read anything off the hard drive. so I'm sure its stuck at a screen that says "CMOS checksum error"

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
Comment Utility
Sounds like we've got a real mystery here.I would like to say your video died WHILE installing Win95,not BECAUSE of it,but you say this is the second time this happened?

Just before the video went south,had Win95 changed it to a higher resolution? Were you moving/etc. anything,or just sitting there watching it?


0
 

Author Comment

by:Sevank
Comment Utility
Yeah, its done this many times before, but it only did it when I installed win95 with the battery, the screen would blank out and I'd turn it off and on a couple times and it worked. but this time it didn't.... I wasn't doing anything to it when it happened and windows wasn't switching resulutions, it was about 80% through the system detection stage.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tedoff
Comment Utility
If it behaved this way before, and could be recovered by cycling the power a few times, and now it just won't come back, I think there's probably a bad circuit somewhere . . . possibly heat related.  The problem is hardware.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cwalter earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried booting from a good boot disk?

If a boot disk doesn't work then you have 2 possibilities left:

1. Bad hardware, get it replaced.
2. Win 95 set a setting for your laptop which your laptop doesn't like. Reset the NVRAM on your laptop. Check your documentation on this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
Comment Utility
I'm afraid I have to agree - dead notebook.Win95 just happened to be in the neighborhood when it happened.Innocent bystander.
0