Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows still won't start

Posted on 1998-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
when starting windows  I can only start in safe mode then the message given is that a device file that is specified in the system.ini file is damaged. it may be needed to run windows.  There are a number of files and they all start with C:\windows\system\VMM32\.....  Any ideas what these files are and how I can fix them?
0
Comment
Question by:mots
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1759366
Mots,
  What files are missing exactly ?
  Where have they gone...?
  Check your windows\system\vmm32 directory to see what's there.
  Try remming (with a ;) the lines out of system.ini - you may not need them.

Tim
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 150 total points
ID: 1759367
If You run Setup over an existing Windows 95 installation, you
       receive the following two options:
 
        - Restore Windows files that are changed
 
        x- Copy all Windows files again
 
       
 
    Both of these options verify the validity of Windows 95 files.
       Setup uses the Setuplog.txt file
       to determine which files to check and marks each good file with
       an "S." This mode also rebuilds the Vmm32.vxd file and recopies
       any file with a lost long filename.

0