Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Chat Clients

Posted on 1998-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Ok, I need to find a chat client (doesnt matter if its free or not) that is able to:

1) Allows me to set up private chat rooms between users easily:
What I need to happen is a company rep sets up a private chat room to chat with somebody over the internet at an arranged time.

how is this possible to do? must be private chat (password protection?)

the company rep may never chat to that person again, but will arrange to chat with a new person in the same way as as before.

therefore they need to be able to set up a private chat room each time - maybe email a chat room name and password - so the 2 people can connect in private.

2) The chat software should also be able to have public chat rooms for many people to chat in - it would be great if people could break off and chat in private from this room too.

3) all needs to run through a web browser.

So does anybody know of any good software to use?
0
Comment
Question by:blacksheep
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1856331
There are so many that you are better off hitting
http://www.altavista.com/
and type free chat server
I got this reply: AltaVista found 293260 Web pages for you
Refine with the words software or script

Michel
0
 

Author Comment

by:blacksheep
ID: 1856332
was hoping that i wouldn't have to search for one
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 1856333
Ok, good luck

Michel
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1856334
why don't you check out www.tucows.com (if you are on windows)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
elfi earned 200 total points
ID: 1856335
It ain't cheap, but its the best web based chat server around: http://www.chatsystems.com

You could also try paralogic's java based chat, http://www.parachat.com it's less costly than the chatsystems server, but also not as configurable and is less reliable.

For a pretty good FREE web chat server you can set up, try everychat, at http://everychat.ml.org this one is written in perl

http://echat.base.org has a $20 web chat server which was developed from the everychat server, but includes some extra goodies and is worth the $20.

Overall though, I highly recommend the Chatsystems one if you can afford it. After that I suggest the echat.base.org one, then everychat, and lastly, parachat.
0