Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AppleShare IP Server required for Windows NT

Posted on 1998-11-12
8
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am aware that Appleshare IP servers can deliver much faster network performance for Mac clients.  I have found solutions for Unix and Linux based Appleshare IP servers but need to source a solution for Windows NT.  Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:pgurney
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581486
Will my Windows clients be able to use AFP over IP as well?
Cooperative Printing Solutions (makers of COPSTalk) and Miramar have announced product updates that will include support for AFP over TCP. Please contact these vendors for more information.

http://www.apple.com/appleshareip/text/6filefaq.html
http://www.copstalk.com/index.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgurney
ID: 1581487
The two company's provide Appleshare IP client software for NT, I require an Appleshare IP Server package similar to Xinet or Helios that will work on NT4.0.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581488
Ah. I am unaware of such a package. Good Luck.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Timbuk3
ID: 1581489
try PCMacLan for windows NT from Miramar Systems.
http://www.miramarsys.com/
should do it for you, i think (unless i'm misunderstanding the question...)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1581490
Hi....
Are you sure you want an IP Server and not an ApplseShare Server???????
I've only used Xinet and Helios as AppleShare Servers.
NT4 is an Appleshare Server if you use "Services for Macintosh".
regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1581491
Using Appletalk on NT is really chatty, and causes heaps of probs with network traffic.. just keep that in mind...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1581492
Appletalk is chatty, period.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gajecky earned 200 total points
ID: 1581493
NT 5 will support AFP over TCP (AppleShare IP) connections. You can get a copy of the beta right now by joining the MS Developer Network. Be warned that the beta is really an alpha and massively unstable.
0