Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win95a Taskbar Icons Too Small

Posted on 1998-11-12
16
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do you repair the taskbar display in Win95a
If the taskbar display icons are corrupted and the date is
normal? :

The icons:
Any window title strip, minimize, maximize and cancle icons
and program icon are very small,
Taskbar:
winlogo on Start button, any icon next to a running program, volume, addons next to date are very small,
about one tenth normal size at  any screen resolution or with any driver. The registry has been restored to a previous version and several different video drivers tried.
S3 Diamond, S3 Windows, Gt Diamond(most current), and Standard VGA.
computer: Diamond Stealth VRAM 3000 PCI, SuperMIcro FX
CM mb, P5-166 w/ 64 megs EDO, Fujitsu 6.4 hdd
 Microsoft patches:
ServicePak1,Kernal update,MSdun12 and ws2setup.
TweakUI repair/icons/fonts did not help.

Computer runs normally and is very fast for its age.
No hdd errors or damage found.

How do you fix this without a reload of Windows?
0
Comment
Question by:jccsys
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1759368
Right click on any blank section of the start bar and click properties...the unselect "show small icons in start menu".
0
 

Author Comment

by:jccsys
ID: 1759369
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1759370
The other way to get there is start>settings>taskbar.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jccsys
ID: 1759371
The Taskbar 'show small icons in Start Menu' box is unchecked.
Box has been 'cycled' with reboot.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1759372
Other things you may want to check is...right click on desktop and goto properties...under settings check to see that you have large fonts selected,also if the icons are still too small,you can click on the plus! tab and check the box "large icons".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1759373
Let me know if this worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jccsys
ID: 1759374
Plus large icons and Settings Large Font's did not cure problem.
Additonal information:
The Regedit display has minute icons for folders also.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1759375
Goto this site:
http://www.diamondmm.com/products/drivers/stealth64v-3000s.html
download the new drivers and let me know how it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jccsys
ID: 1759376
Version numbers on current driver are correct. Downloaded GT
driver and uninstalled-reinstalled Diamond 3000GT driver.
Still no change in Taskbar/title/regedit display.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jccsys
ID: 1759377
The problem is located in the \windows\Profiles\(jccsys)\user.dat
Therefore, a registry problem unaffected by a default registry
restore.

But still unidentified.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1759378
Well it seems like the profile got corrupted,simply delete the profile (user.dat) and start fresh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jccsys
ID: 1759379
Agreed, still would like to find this entry in dat file.
I suspect it might be a string.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1759380
You might want to try using the "rebuild icons" option in the TweakUI control panel.  This is available for free from Microsoft (not built in to 95 by default).  It's part of the Windows 95 Power Toys.  They also have it for NT
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1759381
jccsys,it was probably a freak thing...Good luck with finding it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jccsys
ID: 1759382
sgenther:
 Thanks for your help much appreciated. I finally fixed it by
 loading a new scheme for that user, dumping the icon cache with
 Tiny Tools, and rebuilding the icons with TweakUI. I would
 rate your suggestions at A.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 400 total points
ID: 1759383
Glad to be of help....for others looking at this question,see discussion below.
0