Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set two ip adresses for the same machine?

Posted on 1998-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I need to use the samemachine a sgi(02) with IRIX 6.3 in
two different nets how and where I change the ip address?
what about my dns which is on this machine?
0
Comment
Question by:tzahi
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1582585
ifconfig alias

(is there a way to do it in IRIX 5.3?)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 1582586
You cannot configure a machine on 2 different net unless you install 2 network cards. The main reason is each network card should be in the same broadcast domain. You could set many aliases in the same broadcast domain as you like. But not different networks. The traffic will not be routed nor you could receive it.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 600 total points
ID: 1582587
if the machine is to be on two networks at the same time, then you need two network cards.. no doubt about it..

if you intend on moving the machine from network to network, and having it reside on only one at time, you can do this..

to change the IP address, subnet mask, and DNS information you need to run the ifconfig program, and edit the /etc/hosts and /etc/resolv.conf files.. the DNS server information goes in /etc/resolv.conf   the host ip address(es) go in /etc/hosts, and the netmask is used / entered through the ifconfig program..

also, you'll need to make sure you update any needed routes with the route command..

if you have two network cards, the route command is espeically important to allow traffic to flow between the two networks..


good luck


0
 

Author Comment

by:tzahi
ID: 1582588
I need to move the machine from one network to another (both Internet ) from  yyy.xxx.www.v  to  zzz.ccc.ddd.v.
Some one told me that I can do it with working with one networkcard and two IP's connected to it.
can someone give me an exact instruction?



0