Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laserwriter IINTX printer RAM type

Posted on 1998-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Apple specifies that the printer RAM should be 64 pin 1Mb SIMMS, 120ns minimum.  Can the regular 72pin SIMMS work in here?  Is this the difference between parity vs no parity or is this RAM completely different?
0
Comment
Question by:rhomer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 100 total points
ID: 2013205
No...Printer memory is different from computer RAM chips...You can most likely purchase these RAM chips from Memoryworld
http://www.memorywld.com/~memory/lsr.htm
Give them a call and see if they have the memory for your printer.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013206
Your ram is available from GoldenRam, I think you can order directly from them.  Here's the info they've got on upgrading your printer memory:

<cut / copy all the text below this line>
http://www.goldenram.com/newUpro/layout.asp?syste_=NTX&systemid=198&NOTES=&stdmem=++2MB&maxmem=+12MB&mbimage=208R0412%2Egif&mfg=APPLE%2DPRINTERS&productline=LASERWRITER+II
<and above this line, then paste it into the "URL/Location: window of your web browser>

You can also find the same page by:
Go to www.goldenram.com
Select | Upgrade Pro | in the Left frame
Click on | Apple-Printers |
Select the | Laserwriter II |
Select | NTX |

And there you are.  Compare this page to what you have and then write down the part numbers that goldenram has, then you can probably call Goldenram, or go to any local computer store and ask them to order it for you (I know that CompUSA can).

Hope that helps.

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013207
Your ram is available from GoldenRam, I think you can order directly from them.  Here's the info they've got on upgrading your printer memory:

<cut / copy all the text below this line>
http://www.goldenram.com/newUpro/layout.asp?syste_=NTX&systemid=198&NOTES=&stdmem=++2MB&maxmem=+12MB&mbimage=208R0412%2Egif&mfg=APPLE%2DPRINTERS&productline=LASERWRITER+II
<and above this line, then paste it into the "URL/Location: window of your web browser>

You can also find the same page by:
Go to www.goldenram.com
Select | Upgrade Pro | in the Left frame
Click on | Apple-Printers |
Select the | Laserwriter II |
Select | NTX |

And there you are.  Compare this page to what you have and then write down the part numbers that goldenram has, then you can probably call Goldenram, or go to any local computer store and ask them to order it for you (I know that CompUSA can).

Hope that helps.

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhomer
ID: 2013208
thanks for all the suggestions.  just wanted to know if i could use regular pc based 72pin simm
0