Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Detecting F10 with WM_KEYDOWN

Posted on 1998-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I need to detect the keypress of every single function key, and I'm having trouble with F10 because Windows automatically intercepts the F10 message to activate the menu (like an ALT press). How can I get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:HoJu
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1416009
You could use an application-local message hook, e.g.

// this is a WH_GETMESSAGE hook
LRESULT CALLBACK HookProc   (   int     nCode,  // hook code
                                WPARAM  wParam, // removal flag
                                LPARAM  lParam  // address of structure with message
                            )
{
    PMSG    pmsg    =   ( PMSG) lParam;

    if  (   0   >   nCode   ||  PM_NOREMOVE ==  wParam)
        {
            return  (   CallNextHookEx  (   g_hhk,
                                            nCode,
                                            wParam,
                                            lParam
                                        )
                    );
        }

    if  (   WM_KEYDOWN  ==  pmsg->message  
        )
        {
            /* this one is for us, so check key state */
            if  (       0x80000000 & GetKeyState    (   VK_F10)
                )
                {
                    // signal it to application
                }
        }

// ...

}

0
 

Author Comment

by:HoJu
ID: 1416010
Hmm. That doesn't seem to work -- I wrote a hook function, and it can catch pretty much every keystroke _except_ for F10.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1416011
Hmm - that's strange... i thought Windows would filter 'F10' in 'TranslateMessage()' for 'WM_KEYDOWN'. But what about 'WM_SYSKEYDOWN'?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
abesoft earned 150 total points
ID: 1416012
From the docs:
The WM_SYSKEYDOWN message is posted to the window with the keyboard focus when the user presses the F10 key (which activates the menu bar) or holds down the ALT key and then presses another key.

(This is what jkr had commented on, I think...)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1416013
abesoft - yes, that's exactly what i meant ...
0