Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where I can download Visual J++ 1.1?

Posted on 1998-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

Hi experts
Where I can download Visual J++ 1.1?
I want to learn Java.

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:nightingale
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
imladris earned 100 total points
ID: 1227359
You can download the Sun JDK (check at http://www.javasoft.com) for free. The original from the makers of Java. The tools tend to be on the primitive side.
You can get a professional version of the tools from Symantec's online store. It costs money (see http://www.symantec.com).

Visual J++ is a microsoft product, so it also costs money. I do not believe Microsoft has an online store you could download from.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msmolyak
ID: 1227360
I agree that you may not need Visual J++ to learn Java (actualy I would not recommend  using J++ at all if you want to use Java), but it can be downloaded for a trial period at

http://msdn.microsoft.com/visualj/headlines/downloadvj6.asp
0