Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting UserName Password

Posted on 1998-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hello all I need to get the username and password of the current user for a Win 95 or Win 98 or Win NT system.  I need this information to pass it along to the SQL Server as the UID and PWD
0
Comment
Question by:cavacasp
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmano
ID: 1444581
i can give you the code for getting the UserName from NT.
Type the following code into a new module:

' Makes sure all variables are dimensioned in each subroutine.
Option Explicit
 
' Access the GetUserNameA function in advapi32.dll and
' call the function GetUserName.
Declare Function GetUserName Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias  "GetUserNameA" (ByVal lpBuffer As String, nSize As Long) As Long
 
' Main routine to Dimension variables, retrieve user name
' and display answer.
Sub Get_User_Name()
     Dim lpBuff As String * 25
     Dim ret As Long, UserName As String
 
' Get the user name minus any trailing spaces found in the name.
     ret = GetUserName(lpBuff, 25)
     UserName = Left(lpBuff, InStr(lpBuff, Chr(0)) - 1)
 
' Display the User Name
     MsgBox UserName
End Sub

let me find out the other one for you (or) somebody else will give you.
vmano
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HATCHET
ID: 1444582
cavacasp,

Put the following in a sub or function where needed :
-----------------------------------------------------

  Dim strTheString As String
  Dim lngLength As Long
  Dim lngResult As Long
  Dim CurUser As String
 
  lngLength = 199
  strTheString = String(200, 0)
  lngResult = GetUserName(strTheString, lngLength)
  If lngResult <> 0 Then
    CurUser = Left(strTheString, lngLength - 1)
  Else
    CurUser = ""
  End If
 
  MsgBox "Current user = " & CurUser, vbOKOnly + vbInformation, ""


Put the following in a module:
------------------------------

Declare Function GetUserName Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias _
"GetUserNameA" (ByVal lpBuffer As String, nSize As Long) _
As Long


This should work on Win95, Win98, and WinNT but you should test it.

HATCHET
0
 

Author Comment

by:cavacasp
ID: 1444583
I need username and password or it does not help me.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Poddy earned 70 total points
ID: 1444584
Use integrated security on your SQL Server.

The only way to get the password is to get the user to enter it
0