Solved

Win32: A txt/faq/manual where everything of win32 is explained

Posted on 1998-11-12
8
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I need a txt,manual,faq,... wich explains +- all settings of win32 and where win. stores wich settings
for example: I already know that windows stores alot settings in the registery but I don't know wich keys
I am looking for a HUGE txt/faq/manual with ALOT information and LESS crab ! (very huge). kinda like:
all information needed to make winboost98, winhacerk95, tweakUI AND MORE !! (no programming tips
but more like: where and how to read/modify these settings)  I giveaway alot points.. so this also means
that I want a good answer :-) : not like: "Hi there: use 'c:\windows\regedit.exe' to see all win32 settings"
because indeed .. I already know stuff like that :-----)  
I am also looking for a decryptor for the file c:\windows\usern.PWL  (I know that it exist) and where the
x-y coordinats of the icons on the win32 desktop are stored ..

ASaP .. ofcourse ...

SkATAN !!
0
Comment
Question by:skatan_187
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tadams
ID: 1647375
I think this question would be best answered in one of the programming areas!
0
 

Author Comment

by:skatan_187
ID: 1647376
I don't have many point left :-)
otherwise I would also ask the question
in the programming area's ...

SkaTAn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tadams
ID: 1647377
I would suggest getting a book on the Windows95/98 registry.  I am sure their are many out there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skatan_187
ID: 1647378
Do you have an ISBN number of a book like this?
Title, autor ? ... because I really don't know what
or where to find something like this.. while I am
sure that it exist ...

SkAtAn
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tadams
ID: 1647379
I would suggest going to www.barnesandnoble.com.  They have a really good book searching site.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Neogenix
ID: 1647380
www.annoyances.org (For obvious reasons)

-PS Tell me what you think?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skatan_187
ID: 1647381
Neogenix:
It's almost what I am looking for .. but now not a book but a TXT or a faq ...
I am looking for the little/hidden stuff in windows .. stuff about the registery
and where-how windows modify's these settings , . . .. . .. ..

S
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 200 total points
ID: 1647382
The only real documentation is the source code of windows.
The best thing next to this documentation are the MSDN Enterprise cd's (only $3000)
The next best thing are books that are called Inside ... (NT, VB, OLE, COM, Activex, 95) etcetra.
The last best thing is the web. Just search on what you want to know or ask at experts exchange.

Maybe www.sysinternals.com can help you.
0